How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Steinlaw Your Own Question
Steinlaw
Steinlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1811
Experience:  8+ years as an insurance adjuster, 7+ years as a personal injury and consumer law attorney
12106879
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Steinlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

during closing agruments the districrt attorney makes faces

Customer Question

during closing agruments the districrt attorney makes faces and shakes his head no while mouthing"that is not true" while looking at the victim. The defense was making their closing agruments. an anything be done abour this?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  dkennedy replied 6 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
dkennedy :

Hello, Did the defense attorney object?

Customer:

No he had his back to the district attorney and did not see him doing this, the jury was in front of both attorneys

Customer:

no had his back to the district attorney and did not see him doing this, the jury was in front of both attorneys.

Expert:  Steinlaw replied 6 years ago.
What was the outcome of the case? Did the Judge see this?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
no the judge did not see this. they were being tried with a 3rd degree felony and was found guilty of a misdemeaner.
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 6 years ago.
I am sorry this happened.

There is not much that can be done. First, he was convicted of a lesser charge so the faces probably were not influential to the jury. Second, you would need jurors to testify that they saw this and it influenced them. If you could prove this, you could get a new trial. But it would require an appeal and a lot of money to interview every juror to see if anyone was influenced by it. It would probably not be successful.

Good luck!
Steinlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1811
Experience: 8+ years as an insurance adjuster, 7+ years as a personal injury and consumer law attorney
Steinlaw and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you