How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12819
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just received a civil citation letter from District Court

Resolved Question:

I just received a civil citation letter from District Court of Collin County in Texas and I do not know what to do. The plaintiff is Citibank. I am going through hardship because I do not have money to pay my debt. The citation letter says that I am commanded to appear by filing a written answer to plaintiff's Original Petition. The total amount is $ 3400.00. I need your help.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

 

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

I just received a civil citation letter from District Court of Collin County in Texas and I do not know what to do. The plaintiff is Citibank. I am going through hardship because I do not have money to pay my debt. The citation letter says that I am commanded to appear by filing a written answer to plaintiff's Original Petition. The total amount is $ 3400.00. I need your help.

 

 

Response: You need to file a response to the lawsuit. Since this is a contract action, the Plaintiff must include a copy of the credit card agreement you signed with the Complaint. If a copy of the contract is not included, you should state so in your answer. File an answer even if you do not dispute the debt because if you do not file an answer, the Plaintiff would get a default judgment against you and then try to satisfy the judgment by attaching any assets that you have EXCEPT your wages. Your wages are 100%exempt from execution in Texas. See Texas Property Code Sections 42.001 to 42.004.

 

Here is a SAMPLE Answer. Modify as appropriate:

Here is how you answer the complaint:

 

(A) You use the same caption as the Attorney/creditor. For example:

 

Trial Court of So and So

 

XXX v. XYZ


(B)You answer the complaint by denying or admitting to the allegations on the complaint, or stating that you do not have enough information to admit or deny the allegation. You also put in some defenses you may have against the creditor/debt buyer.

(C) You answer each numbered paragraph separately:

DEFENDANT'S ANSWER TO THE PLAINTIFF'S COMPLAINT

Now comes (your name), the Defendant, in the above-captioned action and responds to the Plaintiff's Complaint as follows: Examples


1. The Defendant does not have sufficient information to deny or admit to allegations in Paragraph 1.

2. Admit.

3. The Defendant does not have sufficient information to deny or admit to allegations in Paragraph 3.

4. The Defendant does not have sufficient information to deny or admit to the allegations in Paragraph 4. This is a contract action and Plaintiff did not attach a copy of the subject contract to its Complaint.

 

 

and so on...

 

(D) Lastly, you state: WHEREFORE, the defendant requests that the Court dismiss the Plaintiff's case, etc.

 

(E) Then you sign and date your answer, include your name, address, and phone number.

 

(F) You would submit the original of your answer to the Court and serve a copy to the creditor's attorney.

 

(G) Date on the left

 

(H) Signature, name, address, phone number on the right



_______________
May 22, 2010

Name and Address
Phone Number


Sample Certificate of Service:

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE

I, XYZ, certify that I have this 22nd day of May, 2010 served a copy of the within Defendant's Answer to Plaintiff's Complaint for Damages on ( ABC ) and (ZZZ), by mailing said thereof by first class mail, postage prepaid, to its Attorney at the following addresses:
(1)

(2)


Signed under penalties of perjury,

Date on the left

Name, address, phone number on the right




________________________
Date: May 22, 2010,

Your Signature
Your name and address
Phone number here

 

Also, check out this site for tips on how to defend collection lawsuits:

 

http://www.nedap.org/hotline/defenses.html

 

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12819
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.