How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29396
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

PC 272. Contributing to the Delinquency of a minor. When

Customer Question

PC 272. Contributing to the Delinquency of a minor.
When I learned of my son's coach intending to celebrate his 19th birthday with a night out of drinking, etc, I offered to drive him and his friends my Limo as a favor to make sure they were all going to be safe. They had brought hard alcohol with them. When they asked if I could drive them 30 minutes up the hill to a liquor store, where they know they can purchase more alcohol, I offered to just run into the local gas station if they would be OK with just beer. A witness saw me hand this 18 pack into the back window, called 911, and stated they witnessed the driver of the limo giving alcohol to 14-16 year olds. I was pulled over about 3 minutes later, where I admitted to giving a case of beer to the back, and knew the birthday boy was 19, and all the parents knew where these kids were. The kids all were asked for their IDs, documented, and not cited. I was cited for the PC272, eventhough they are all over 18. Now what? Please advise
Submitted: 4 years ago via ExpertLaw.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question.Appear here at court and plead not guilty.Ask for judge to court appoint you a lawyer here.They are also going to set some kind of bond here and either you pay or they will keep you in jail.You can talk to prosecutor here about plea options as well prior to going in front of judge and asking for lawyer.You woudl want some kind of deferred sentencing here.That might include community service or some kind of alcohol class.These are you options and procedures.

Each count hereup to 1 year in county jail and a fine of up to $2,500 for each.

Edited by RayAnswers on 5/19/2010 at 6:14 PM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Talk to a Prosecuter where?

Alcohol Class? I have been the sponsor/helper in my girlfriends AA, as I don't even drink.

These kids are all old enough to die for our country, and were already drinking, with parents awareness. Isn't a PC272 for under 18?

What could I be facing here?

Is a court ordered attoney a Public Defender?

Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
No your case and whatever court will have an assigned prosecutor.Either you talk to him here or wait until you have appointed counsel.Your problem here is that they may charge you with each passenger as a separate count.This greatly increases your exposure here both with jail and fines and bond for that matter.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I'm sorry, but only part of that was answered..help?

 

Alcohol Class?

I have been the sponsor/helper in my girlfriends AA, as I don't even drink.

 

These kids are all old enough to serve and die for our country, and were already

drinking, with parents awareness..... Isn't a PC272 for under 18?

 

What could I be facing here? Time? Fines?

 

How much could Bail be?

 

Is a court ordered attoney a Public Defender?

Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.

Alcohol Class?

I have been the sponsor/helper in my girlfriends AA, as I don't even drink.Well you purchased for underage kids here so its a possibility here as an alternative to fines and time.

 

These kids are all old enough to serve and die for our country, and were already

drinking, with parents awareness..... Isn't a PC272 for under 18?

Under 21 here not age 18.


What could I be facing here? Time? Fines?Each count up to one year in jail and $2,500

 

How much could Bail be?Judge decides here--and it depends on number of counts involved as to level of bail

 

Is a court ordered attorney a Public Defender?yes.And you have to be careful here--if you make bail they may not give you court appointed lawyer.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Sorry for the delay, as I went to see my kids after school...

 

Wow!!!!

My ticket shows 11 Counts in parenthesis!

What could help in reducing fines? time? and Bail?

I am 48 without any blemishes in my life!

Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
No way around a lawyer here.This is serious.I would spend time locating a lawyer and bail bondsman.Since they were all here together they might have some mercy in negotiating plea .They might reduce the counts or allow you to plead to a couple and drop the rest.Sounds like they are playing hardball with all the counts.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Wow, darn, and OK...now any advice on finding an attorney and bail bondsman for Sacramento? and is this adviseable as opposed to a Public Defender, when I'm not employed?
Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
Legitimate lawyer referral for you here.


1-866-442-2529 or 866-44-CA-LAW
(toll free in California)

415-538-2250
(from outside California)

Lawyer Referral Services Program (LRS)
The State Bar of CaliforniaXXXXXbr />San Francisco, CA 94105
e-mail: LRS@calbar.ca.gov
Phone: (NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.