Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can I sue my mother in law for alienation of affection. love

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9991
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

can I sue my mother in law for alienation of affection. love was destroyed and malicious conduct contributed caused the loss of affection.
If I have her on a audio tape saying that she wanted to have me taken out west and have my body dumped, would that be a threat or conspircy, or what.??
If I own a business and she owned the building and property, can she come in and start painting and changing my business around without permission, since I do pay her rent.
Do I have a case against her.????

 



Already Tried:
Nothing, my husband/ seperated husband, said he has you by your tail and you can't do anything. she also called DSS. on both of us. the case was closed. The Shierff of county has the audio tape.

Submitted: 1058 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1058 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

Are you still married or divorced?

Customer replied 1058 days and 6 hours ago.

We have been seperated since 10/09. I live in a small apt on the property, but he lives in the bigger house on same property.

Because we own a bussiness together, I have had to look for other employement. It has taken me 5 months. we still have to work in the bus. together. I have found another position at the local hospital and start on the 24.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1058 days and 6 hours ago.

Do you have a copy of the written lease agreement re: the business property?

Customer replied 1058 days and 6 hours ago.

NO! She would not give us a lease. but the first three years we did have one. My X said she is my mother and we don't need a lease. ( and look where I am today) we are on a month to month

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1058 days and 5 hours ago.

As a general matter, no, a mother-in-law cannot be sued for alienation of affection. I think that the courthouses throughout the country would be flooded if such lawsuits were allowed/recognized against mothers-in-law. :)

If there was not a written lease regarding the business property which restricts her right of entry, etc., then, for all practical purposes, is retains 100% rights to access the property and do whatever she wants to it at her pleasure. In other words, the lack of the written lease agreement means that you do not have any leverage to keep her out (even a little bit).

Good luck and best wishes for better days ahead. I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Customer replied 1058 days and 5 hours ago.

what about the alienation of affection? that was my first question.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1058 days and 5 hours ago.

As I indicated before, as a general matter, no, a mother-in-law cannot be sued for alienation of affection.

Customer replied 1058 days and 5 hours ago.

even if she is the reason that we have seperated

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1058 days and 5 hours ago.

That is correct.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 9991
Answered: 5/17/2010

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

21 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
248 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC