How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16288
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can my daughter, a 17 year old in new jersey, own a car in

Resolved Question:

can my daughter, a 17 year old in new jersey, own a car in her name?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 6 years ago.

Yes she can. However, until she is 18 years old, if she gets into any accidents or has any issues, the other driver may be able to bring action against you and your car and/or house insurance, so you need to be very careful in that regard.

 

GOOD LUCK

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will be paid for my time.

THANK YOU

Legalease and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you