How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26564
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
11181181
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been falsely accused of being a drug dealer by my wifes

Resolved Question:

I have been falsely accused of being a drug dealer by my wife's ex husband in order to attain custody of their 5 year old girl. The accusation was made by an ex boyfriend that used to be friends with me and was living with her while she was legally separated from her husband during their divorce. The boyfriend was a person who smoked marijuana daily and had me over to smoke with them. While I will admit to smoking pot (he was the one that got me into smoking with him), I never sold drugs. This statement was actually used in the custody court preceding to one of the courts custody evaluators that visited us and the other party to decide custody. The evaluator decided that since I did not make enough money in my job, she could only draw the conclusion that I must be a drug dealer, otherwise how could I be making the rent. Do I have a civil lawsuit against the county for slander?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

This would be a tough case to bring for several reasons.

Defamation is defined as a false statement communicated to another person that damages your reputation by exposing you to hatred, contempt, or ridicule from other people. Slander is defamation by oral or spoken communication.

There are a number of defenses to the charge of defamation. Most notable is the defense of privilege. A person may have spoken or written the words about you in a privileged way, that is, the law allows certain people to say certain things in certain places without fear of being charged with defamation. For example, public officials, such as city council members, performing their official duties may be protected by the privilege, as are people making statements in judicial or legislative proceedings.

Also, "opinions" are NOT defamation...they are opinions.

So here, the evaluator is, I assume a state employee, is making an in court statement, as required by her job, stating an opinion.

You will not be able to sue successfully for this.

Sorry to have to bear bad news




Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (3) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises; (4) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.


Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for the response. I have one final question about this. My wife was on the speaker phone with her ex-husband. When my wife questioned him about taking away a picture of me and my family away from her daughter, his response was. "I don't want my daughter anywhere near a drug dealer" When my wife questioned him and asked for what proof he had about this accusation, his response was. "Ann (court evaluator) dug up the proof". This proof is not a fact but a statement made by the ex-boyfriend who is angry and lying. I don't want her daughter who I have grown to care for to look at me in that manner that her dad is portraying me in. It's frustrating because this is a lie and has affected my wife's custody with her daughter and has allowed her ex-husband to put me and my family down. I wish there was something I could do. I would be willing to take a lie detector test or whatever else was needed to prove my innocence. Thanks for your time.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 years ago.
Now this is a bit different...can you tell me, this happened outside of court, on the phone? Who was the communication to? Who heard it?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The communication was with my wife while she was talking with her daughter on the phone, and had it on speaker. I then had my phone record video of her speaking on her phone with him to ask why he had taken the picture. In the past he has repeatedly said things to her on the phone and there was no way of proving it. For example, once he had told her that everyone would be better if she were to slit her wrist. But no witnesses were present. This time I felt it would be good to have some sort of evidence of the way he responds to her. I don't know if video of this could be used in court.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 years ago.
OK, let me make sure I understand, her ex told your wife this...did he tell anyone else? Who?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
That, I do not know but he tells her daughter that I am a bad person and that my family is evil and that she should not talk to us. Ever since they have been disputing custody her daughter has always come back to us with statements that her dad would tell her about us. According to the court evaluator, this was not enough to rule that he was causing her mental abuse, but he was ordered by the court to undergo therapy to learn how to communicate with the child. Also, because of the false allegations put forth about me, the court evaluator suggested that my wife undergo a three month evaluation period and suggested that he get physical custody. Now, the ex-boyfriend who made up the allegations (a very physically abusive person) thinks because of this, he can take custody of my wife's youngest who he is the biological father of. Please keep in mind this individual has a violent history and physically hurt my wife during her pregnancy until she was able to get away from him. Also, this is the guy that her ex-husband originally called a drug dealer, (he used to supply her ex-husband and her with weed). This is the same person that her ex-husband relied on to help him get custody. My wife is trying to protect our youngest from this person.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 years ago.
Thanks

That, is the key.

If this person has made false statements about you to others. NOT opinions, but statements of fact that are not true, AND your reputation is damaged by this, then you can sue to recover your loss.

But understand that to win this case, you need to prove your damages...how this has harmed you. It is also hard for a jury to try to put a dollar value on the loss to your reputation. So these cases can be tough to win.

But yes, if you can prove this person defamed you, you can sue them.
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26564
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
P. Simmons and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thank you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.