How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38363
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a defendent and our issue is to be arbitrated and my lawyer

Resolved Question:

I am a defendent and our issue is to be arbitrated and my lawyer has submitted the names of three arbitrators to the plantiff's attorney and he has not responded for two months.

How long does he have to respond?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Typically the plaintiff has as much time to respond as your attorney's letter gives him. If the plaintiff refuses to respond within that time limit, then you can file against them for contempt and unnecessary delay of court procedure. If your attorney did not give them a deadline, you can ask that he send an additional letter requesting that they respond within a time frame, or he will be forced to contact the judge and have him take formal notice of their noncompliance.

Hope that helps.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 5/1/2010 at 7:34 AM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you.

This is not a court action. It is an arbitration. Does that make a difference?

Can an arbitration be dismissed?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

An arbitration cannot be dismissed, if it is a binding arbitration. However a delay is in your best interest here, especially if this did not yet go through court. The longer it lasts, the more likely this possible cause of action against you may end up going past the statutory limitation, meaning that the plaintiff will not be able to bring a cause of action against you later.

Hope that helps.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 5/1/2010 at 7:44 AM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks. It has been to court.

I was sued and answered the compliant and then the plantiff's attorney got an order to compel arbitration from the judge after we had done discovery - so now we have as I said supplied the three names of arbitrators but the other side has not answered.

I think this is a bogus case - nondisclosure regarding a real estate sale and I have a very good defense-
so I am looking for a way to shut the case down and the other side has been using questionable tactics for over 6 months.

Any ideas?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Well then kindly take a look at my first answer. Since this is court-ordered arbitration, your best bet is to file a formal grievance against the other party for inaction, and request that the judge dismiss this suit against you due lack of any sort of movement or activity on the opposing side. To make sure such a motion is taken seriously, draft a letter demanding that the other side pick the arbitrators by a certain date, and if they do not then contact the overseeing judge on this matter. If the judge gets angry enough that the other side is wasting time, he may issue a dismissal on those grounds.

Good luck!

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 5/1/2010 at 8:04 AM EST
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38363
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.