How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legaleagle Your Own Question

legaleagle
legaleagle, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13441
Experience:  Attorney-Business degree from The University of Texas
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legaleagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When a credit card is granted a judgement against you - do

Customer Question

When a credit card is granted a judgement against you - do they then autimatically have the right to seize your assets, garnish wages etc.? Or will the judge allow you to make certain payment arrangements & only if you don't follow through allow them to take your assets?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legaleagle replied 4 years ago.
They do not have an automatic right to seize assets or garnish wages. They would have to get a court to order that they have those rights and if they petition the court you will get notice and you can fight it or ask for an exemption showing you are low income or you have very few assets so that the court denies their request.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So at the initial court date will the judge determine some type of payment arrangements for me to stick to & make that part of the judgement?
Expert:  legaleagle replied 4 years ago.
No the judge will only decide if you should be ordered to pay the full amount or not, he will not require the creditor to give you a payment plan. You can ask but it is very unlikely it will be granted.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So what should I expect to happen at court & after court if they win the judgement against me & why wouldn;t they if I clearly owe the money but it doesn't matter that I don't have enough income to make the large payments that they would want?
Expert:  legaleagle replied 4 years ago.
More than likely you will lose since you owe the money. The only way to win is to show that you did not use the credit or that they have falsified how much you actually owe. The judge will give them a judgment. That is just a piece of paper. Then they will start collection of the judgment by sending you a document to complete listing you income and assets. If you have little then you will probably not hear from them again. If you are working they can try to get up 25% of your wages garnished then you file an exemption request and you may get the court to rule they can not garnish so then they are left with no way to collect.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So what do you suppose would be the next step when they do win & my husband & I both have businesses & a few assets but no sufficient income because neither are making a profit yet?
Expert:  legaleagle replied 4 years ago.
Then they may place a lien on your home or any property your own so that you can not sell it without paying them first, but that would be it.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Can they touch our businesses or the few business assets with the judgement as they are both sole proprietors?

Also my home already has a lien for the full value of it from a relative.

Expert:  legaleagle replied 4 years ago.
They can not force you to sell or lose anything, they could just put liens against any of the business assets.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

So they couldn't for instance take our car or my husbands rather expensive truck which he needs to move objects in the business - they could just put leins on everything?

I know I'm asking alot of questions but I'm freaking out & know zero about any of this & this is just the beginning of the problem - there are probably 5 more in line ready to do the same thing.

Expert:  legaleagle replied 4 years ago.
That is right they can only place liens. The truck is required for his business and it would be expect from seizure, just as your family car or the one you drive for work.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So what type of things can they actually seize than with a judgement?
Expert:  legaleagle replied 4 years ago.
If you won more than 2 cars, or more than one house, they can ask the court to allow them to seize those assets.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Could they ever try to take like personal things out of our house if they thought they were of value?
Expert:  legaleagle replied 4 years ago.

Only if you have some antique or item that is a luxury. But normal household goods are protected.

legaleagle, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13441
Experience: Attorney-Business degree from The University of Texas
legaleagle and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks so very much!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.