How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Defendant sold me a vehicle without an endorsed title. Title

Resolved Question:

Defendant sold me a vehicle without an endorsed title. Title is from out of state. Had pre-warrant hearing @ hearing judge said I had grounds to pursue warrant or defendant could make a deal with me. We made a deal as made by judge. Defendant did not show, because he has a lawyer. When I filed for the criminal claim I also filed the civil claim. The civil warrant dropped two days after we made agreement. I did not have a chance to cancell the civil. I believe thats why he pursued the attourney. His lawyer said the defendant should not have to pay because they think they can find the title holder in the other state, his lawyer also believes he made agreement without legal council and was under duress possibly facing charges. Therefor they did not show and said they were not paying me.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.

Hello there:


I understand the situation. What is the legal question that we can answer for you today?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
What do I do from here? Can he really get out of this deal with an attourney even though we had a written agreement in court? Do I need a Lawyer?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.

Hello again:

 

you said that "His lawyer said the defendant should not have to pay because they think they can find the title holder in the other state, his lawyer also believes he made agreement without legal council and was under duress possibly facing charges."

 

There are two parts here. The first part is his assertion that he should not have to pay because they think they can find the title holder in the other state.

 

The solution to party one is easy: if they can find the person, terrific! So why have they not done it already? If they can do it, do it. Otherwise, their promises of what might be possible is irrelevant.

 

Part two is the issue of duress. This has to be one of the weakest argument that I have ever heard. I am not worried for you based on what you have said.

 

Do you need a lawyer? It is always a good idea to seek counsel when it is economically feasible. It may not change the outcome, but it can guarantee that your rights are protected.

 

Let me know if I may be of further assistance. Thank you.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

The reason this is going as far as it has, would be because the vehicle broke down with a bad transmission 10 hours after purchased. I tried to get a title from tag office. The tag office stated that the Kansas owner never signed the title over to the defendant..therefore the defendant could not sell it to me. So I pursued theft by deception..and filed civil action..the prewarrent hearing agreement stated he would meet me yesterday with the amount agreed upon, and I would give the van and title back to him. The lawyer said he is disputing the fact of this being a criminal action and said its a civil action...

 

I guess my question is...we had a court issued agreement..we did not sign, but it was done in court, and the judge drew this up. We both have copies and were ordered to satisfy. Is there anyway that they can bail on the agreement that was made in court? Also I had been talking to an attourney, and as it turns out these attourneys know each other, but the defendants will not return my "lawyers" call.

 

..but I was not paying him he was just kinda trying to point me in the right direction..so wat do i do now?

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.

Hello again:

 

it is not that an agreement in court can't be vacated, but the circumstances have to be pretty extreme; I seriously doubt that this would qualify. It is possible that his attorney is just telling him what he wants to hear and taking his money.

 

As for what to do now, the main thing is that you need to respond to anything that the other party files; you already received what you need from the court--the burden is now on the other party to prove their case.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Last question I promise lol...When I go back to the court house how do I file this new claim..civil? Criminal? ...and what charges do you "think" I should pursue now? Contempt? Fraud? and can I increase the amount I originally wanted?..last time I bug you. Thanks
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.

It is not at all clear to me why you would need to go back to court to file any claim; you already have the order that you need, it is just that the other party is trying to get that order set aside. Hypothetically, if the last order is set aside, I would start from scratch and pursue both criminal and civil charges, and you could (and perhaps should) ask for whatever amount compensates you---regardless of whether that is more than what you originally asked for.

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks very helpful.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.