How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11957
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The company I work for is paying a man more than me (a female)

Resolved Question:

The company I work for is paying a man more than me (a female) for doing a lesser job. I was promoted after 1.5 years at the company and he was hired to fill my old position. Today I saw his paystub (he left it on his desk). He is making almost $4/hr more than I am! His job is an entry level position. In addition, I've worked there since 11/06, he was hired in 2/08. I am 1 month from having my Bachelor's degree in Business Administration, and he never went to college. He was hired with NO previous experience in this field (as was I). Even if the company could argue that our jobs are similar or the same, he does not have experience, senority or anything else other than male parts that differentiate he and I. In addition, he is lifelong friends with the HR manager and good friends with the company president. I photocopied his paystub. What should I do?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

As you can see from reading the EEOC website and based on these factors, I believe you have a cause of action based on the Equal Pay Act, because it is clear that in terms of skill level, education and training, you are at a higher level than the new employee and should be making more money, especially since his is an entry level position. You may also have a claim for sex discrimination under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act.

The best thing to do would be to speak with an employment attorney with respect to the best cause of action. An EPA claim does not require you to (though you can) file a charge against your employer with the EEOC, but you must file suit for an equal pay violation within 2 years. If you were to pursue a claim for sexual discrimination, you must first file a charge against your employer with the EEOC, within 180 days. Information on how to do that is found here:

If the EEOC determines there has been a violation, they will attempt to settle with your employer. If they cannot settle, they may decide to sue your employer on your behalf, or issue a "Notice of Right to Sue" letter to you, allowing you to bring a lawsuit. If they find no violation, you will again be issued a "Notice of Right to Sue" letter and allowed at that point to bring legal action.

Please click on the ACCEPT BUTTON for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you-no payment for my time and effort is made until you click accept. A BONUS TIP is also appreciated. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please click on REPLY (not "Re-list") and I will be happy to assist you further.

Remember that the correct answer is not necessarily always the one you may want to read, but it is important that I give you the most legally correct answer for your situation based on the facts you have provided, so please be courteous when deciding whether to accept an answer and when leaving feedback.

DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney.

This information is limited in scope and is confined to the question asked and should not be relied upon to provide a comprehensive picture of any particular situation and you are strongly encouraged to seek counsel for further course of action, if applicable. In other words, this response is not intended nor shall it be construed as providing you with all the information that your legal questions/issues may require. If you do require legal advice and retention/hiring of an attorney, I encourage you to consult an attorney who is actively engaged in the practice of law in the area of law relevant to your legal questions/issues and who is admitted to the bar or lawyer licensing agency in your jurisdiction(s) or the jurisdiction(s) that has jurisdiction over your legal questions/issues. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.
RobertJDFL and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you