How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12554
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 6 y/o son has been suspended from the after school place

Resolved Question:

My 6 y/o son has been suspended from the after school place for one day for allegedly using an "N-word" against his friend (who is white). My son doesn't even know what that word means and he never heard of it I am sure. As a matter of fact, my wife and I always talk in our native tongue Serbian at home and speak both English and Serbian to our kids. My son's after-school teacher (who is African American) supposedly heard my son today saying the "N-word" to the other kid and asked that kid: "Nicky ... Did Marko just said what I thought he said"? The other kid just said: "Yes". And ... boom ... Enough reason for suspension. By the way, according to the same teacher, other kids can't wait for my son to get in trouble. He is the youngest one there. My wife is under a great deal of stress now and takes medication as we think this was not fair and based on "I though he said". My son doesn't speak very good English and has issues communicating and I am sure was missunderstood. Please help!
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Good Evening


Thank you for your question


You have taken all proper steps - You believe this was a misunderstanding, you have an appointment to speak with a supervisor at the school. You have done everything correctly and as much as you can do right now. The only thing that I would add is that after the meeting speak with the teacher. If you think it will help avoid future misunderstandings, possibly think about having her sit in on the meeting, if it will help avoid future misunderstandings.





Please press "ACCEPT" so that I may receive credit for assisting you


Your question will not close and when you press "ACCEPT" you may ask follow up questions, if you want


That is the only way I get paid


Positive Feedback and BONUS are not required but they are a nice way to show you appreciate the expert's time and effort


If you have questions in the future, feel free to ask for me by typing your name at the beginning of your question






Don't forget to leave positive feedback

Andrea, Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions