How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a way to stop someone from harassing me via email

Customer Question

Is there a way to stop someone from harassing me via email? She did it till I blocked her. Now every so often she'll get someone else to email me with the same harassment. How can I stop her?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.

Hello there:

 

have you considered getting a restraining order against the perpetrator? A restraining order will be granted where someone has undertaken a campaign of behavior that serves no legitimate purpose other than to harass, annoy, stalk, bother, etc. and it makes continuing in the behavior a criminal offense. It is pretty sad because it sounds like she may suffer from some mental health issues, but my guess is that a restraining order would do the trick. You can get one by contacting your local courthouse and requesting a "restraining order" packet (in some states, it is called a "protective order").

 

Let me know if I may be of further assistance. Thank you.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Is it possible to get the restraining order when all I know is her first and last name and her husband's email address? Also, how much would it cost me to get one.

 

 

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.

do you know how to locate the woman?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

No, I don't. This all started when I adopted a cat from her that she no longer wanted. As it turned out, no matter what I tried, the cat would not stop urinating and messing in the house (he was neutered and declawed so was strictly indoors). So I put him up for adoption on Craig's List and he was soon thereafter adopted by a family that he seemed to be very happy with because they told me later that they were extremely happy with him and have had no problems. As soon as this woman that I had gotten him from found out (from seeing my ad) that I had gotten rid of him, she started this harassment. At one point she was trying to threaten me with a law suit because I had changed his name from the name that she had been callling him!

 

I have blocked I can't remember now how many email addresses starting with hers and continuing with everyone she gets to email me after that. This began almost a year ago and I received another one from her "husband" today. I need help to put a final stop to her harassment.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.

You can get a restraining order against her without knowing her physical address, but it is not quite as easy because she will need to be served with a copy of the complaint. I would suggest that you consider hiring a private detective to find her for purposes of service.

 

That said, if you cannot find her, you can serve her by publication. Service by publication is basically where you get permission from the court to run an ad in the newspaper announcing your intent to pursue the complaint. If she fails to respond, the court will still award the order.

 

The basic cost is less than $100; obviously, if you have to get a private investigator, run a newspaper ad, or get the assistance of an attorney, costs will go up.

 

I hope that this helps. Let me know if there is anything else that I can help with.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.