Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

wht is the federal law of equity skimming or rent skimming

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1737
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I understand, Thank You.
Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.

Customer Question

wht is the federal law of equity skimming or rent skimming can you show the leagle information

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Colorado

Submitted: 1148 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $29
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied1148 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello,

I'm not exactly sure about what your question is but if you are asking what federal laws prohibit the types of schemes known as equity skimming they are the Truth in Lending Act and Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act.

Customer replied1148 days and 15 hours ago.

yes is was looking for information on the federal law what is applies to and for how long for example in many states there is a state law on equity skimming in colorado it is 18 months who does the federal law apply to and for how long

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied1148 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello,

The Federal laws apply to all consumers and the companies that engage in this type of activity. If you are asking what the statute of limitations in on these laws then under both TILA and HOEPA it is one year.

Customer replied1148 days and 14 hours ago.

if somone owned a house for 5 years and rented out all five in the last year let the house go in to default and kept taking rent during this default peroid. would that be equity skimming

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied1148 days and 14 hours ago.

No, that is not what equity skimming is.

Customer replied1148 days and 14 hours ago.

i thought there were two types of equity skimming one in which somone agrees to buy house and make payments and then does not

 

and one who takes rent and does not pay it to the bank

 

is that wrong

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied1148 days and 14 hours ago.

Yes, the second type is not illegal in the sense that they don't have any liability to the tenant. They still will owe the regular debt to the lender for the unpaid mortgage but they are free to continue to collect rent as long as they hold title to the property. The laws I cited, don't prohibit that, only the first type that you described.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 1737
Answered: 4/28/2010

Experience: Licensed Atty, 27 yrs exp in the practice of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
78 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan