How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Juliana Your Own Question

Juliana
Juliana, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1651
Experience:  23 years of experience; former prosecutor, magistrate, child support attorney
17008935
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Juliana is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how can i get a simple assault charge dropped before going

Resolved Question:

how can i get a simple assault charge dropped before going to court
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Juliana replied 4 years ago.

Hello,

 

I am a licensed attorney and former prosecutor (4 years). I am familiar with assault cases, and I will be happy to assist you with your question.

 

If charges have already been filed, the matter is out of the arresting officer's hands. The prosecuting attorney (also known as DA) is now in charge of the case. He/she can ask the judge to dismiss the case, but, that likely won't happen unless the victim either agrees or initiates the request for a dismissal. You aren't permitted to bully or threaten the victim into agreeing to or requesting a dismissal, but, if you are currently on good terms with him/her, you can always ask him/her if requesting a dismissal would be a possibility.

 

Another way that the case could be dismissed is if the victim doesn't appear for trial, but, I wouldn't rely on that happening, particularly if there are other witnesses to the incident.

 

Hope this helps, and good luck.

 

Juliana

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
the victim contacted me via cellphone and wants no more trouble....on good terms now...who do we both need to contact
Expert:  Juliana replied 4 years ago.

Ask the victim to contact the prosecutor's (DA) office ASAP and state that he/she no longer wants to cooperate with the prosecution of this case and wants to request a dismissal. The prosecutor's office will take it from there and file the necessary paperwork with the court.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
how long will it take for the charges to be dropped once the da is contacted? and by DA you mean city attorney?
Expert:  Juliana replied 4 years ago.

I don't know how long it will take for your local prosecutor (DA, city attorney) to drop the charges. All prosecutors offices operate on their own particular time frame. When I was a prosecutor, every Friday afternoon, we would interview victims (domestic violence, assault, etc.) who wanted to request dismissals. Our secretary would do the necessary paperwork the following Monday morning, and then it would get filed with the court shortly thereafter. Depending on the judge's schedule, it would take him anywhere from several hours to several days to sign the dismissal and make it final. Of course, this is just an example -- this may not be the time frame on which your local prosecutor works. However, I really don't think it should take too long. Your goal is simply to have it dismissed before it goes to trial.

 

Juliana, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1651
Experience: 23 years of experience; former prosecutor, magistrate, child support attorney
Juliana and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
738 Satisfied Customers
23 years of experience; former prosecutor, magistrate, child support attorney