How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5998
Experience:  Juris Doctorate Degree
Type Your Legal Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I cash a check made out to our corporation (no longer

Customer Question

How can I cash a check made out to our corporation (no longer in business) in care of me? I was secretary/treasurer of the corp., my husband (the president) is deceased, and this is a settlement check from a class action suit for illegal activities during the period the corporation was in business. Chase bank says I must have a license that is current? Is this true of all banks in this state...or just the big one?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  dkennedy replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

Let me ask you a few questions.

Did you actually dissolve the corporation, or just cease doing business?

Who was the registered agent for the corporation?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I did not dissolve the corporation, but just stopped renewing the business license (in 1989). My husband was president and manager of the corporation (I no longer have those papers) and it was developed with the Logan & Foltz group and registered in the state of WA. I was secretary and treasurer and did some of the bookwork and correspondence. Following Joe's death, I kept the store (Redmond Tire & Wheel, Inc.) open for two years. No one questioned my right to do that. This is a community property state so there was no probate. I am surviving widow and a corporate officer. Exxon and the Allataph group of lawyers recognized that I (along with many hundred others) had a legitimate claim to the money asked for in the the class action settlement. Exxon had over-charged it's stations on gas purchases from 1983 until 1988 or 89. Joe died in 1984, I managed the station for two years before closing it and returning to teaching and raising our eight children.

The check is made out to Redmond Tire & Wheel, INC, c/o Carol Jez
Expert:  dkennedy replied 4 years ago.
Hello again,

If you did not dissolve the corporation, it could either be still active or possibly inactive. I could not find the name as opened, closed, active or inactive in the Washington Secretary of State corporation search. But, just because the business is not active, does not mean the corporation has to be "gone." If it is listed, you can have any number of businesses under the corporation, or none, if you want. Like I said though, I couldn't find it. I suggest you locate and if necessary, activate the corp, Then, just get yourself a business license. It seems fairly easy and inexpensive.

You can then go to the Chase Bank with your Business License and get the money. Here is the info to get the license:


How to file

There are 3 ways to file the Master Business Application and supplemental forms:

File online

  1. Complete a Master Business Application online.
  2. Pay with a MasterCard, Visa, or American Express credit or debit card (gift cards cannot be used).

Filing online isn’t recommended for some businesses. See the list of businesses that shouldn’t file a Master Business Application online for details.

File by mail

  1. Complete the Master Business Application and any supplemental forms that apply to your business. To find out which supplemental forms you’ll need, see the Business Licensing Guide.
  2. Send your completed application, supplemental forms, and a check or money order payable to “Washington State Treasurer” for the fees to:
    Master License Service
    Department of Licensing
    PO Box 9034
    Olympia, WANNN-NN-NNNN

File in person

Visit any business licensing office.

What is the fastest way to file?

Your application will be processed more quickly if you file online. Applications filed in person take about the same amount of time to process as those filed by mail.



Edited by dkennedy on 4/21/2010 at 4:10 AM EST

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.