How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JD Your Own Question

JD
JD, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1335
Experience:  Over 11 years in practice as a litigator ... civil and criminal
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend is facing aggravated assault with a deadly weapon

Resolved Question:

My boyfriend is facing aggravated assault with a deadly weapon charges in texas, How can i drop the charges?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JD replied 4 years ago.

It is up to the state's attorney to drop or prosecute the charges once they are filed. Technically speaking a crime is committed against the state and not any particular individual. Therefore it is the state's decision whether or not to prosecute. The victim of a crime is only a witness and has no legal decision making ability in a criminal prosecution.

 

The victim's wishes are usually important to the prosecuting attorney. Your best bet is to contact the district attorney who will be handling the case and discuss the matter with them. Understand that they are used to domestic violence victims who want charges dropped and will probably be resistant, however if you are reasonable in your communications and take measures to prevent any future problems with this boyfriend then the prosecutor may be more amenable to your wishes.

 

Please reply if I can help further.

 

________________________

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I tried calling the DA but they said i have to request the charges to be dropped in front off the grand jury, I dont want to testify.....What happens if i dont show up to court?
Expert:  JD replied 4 years ago.
Have you been subpoenaed?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes
Expert:  JD replied 4 years ago.

If you fail to appear on a subpoena you could face potential trouble for yourself. Further, it will likely not accomplish your goal of having the charges dropped from your boyfriend. They could have you arrested and brought before the grand jury, placed under oath and testify. If you refuse to testify you could be jailed for contempt. If you testify falsely you could be prosecuted for perjury. The system is designed to force cooperation if it is not willingly given. The better option is to speak with the DA further about dropping this matter. You may also tell the grand jury (after testifying truthfully) that you do not wish them to indict your boyfriend and give them reasons why. It may convince them or it may not, but you must not commit a new crime in an effort to absolve him from his.

 

Please reply if I can help further.

 

________________________

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

How would i speak to the DA before the court date? is that possible ?

and what exactly am i going to be at the court for that day? to testify exactly what happened? what if i dont remember exactly whats on the p[olice report? what happends if he gets indicted? should he get a lawyer?

Expert:  JD replied 4 years ago.

Absolutely. Call them. Meet with them. Be open and honest and upfront.... this is what will most likely gain their trust and cooperation.

 

You are being subpoenaed to testify before the grand jury. If they decide to indict him then he will be brought to court to face the charges. The DA will review the facts of the case and his history (if any) and make some sort of plea bargain. I cannot predict without a full review of the case what that plea deal may be. This is what he will need a local lawyer to help him with. So if he is charged... he does need a lawyer.

 

If you do not remember things exactly as they are contained in the police report, that is fine... just tell what you remember and tell the truth. That is all anyone can expect.

 

Please reply if I can help further.

 

________________________

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

who exactly do i need to speak with? i have never been in a situation like this so i have no clue on what to do....... i called them to ask what i needed to do to drop the charges and they just said i had to wait for the court date. what do i need to tell them in order to be able to meet with them?

Expert:  JD replied 4 years ago.

Ask to speak with the prosecutor assigned to your case. If there has been no assignment then ask to speak with the prosecutor assigned to present it to the grand jury. If that is not possible then ask to speak to their victim-witness coordinator. If all else fails then ask to speak to the main district attorney (the boss).

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

my court date is next week .....is it too late to try to talk to them?

 

Expert:  JD replied 4 years ago.

No. The DA could withdraw the case on the day of the grand jury if they so choose.

 

________________________

JD, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1335
Experience: Over 11 years in practice as a litigator ... civil and criminal
JD and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.