How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JD Your Own Question

JD
JD, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1335
Experience:  Over 11 years in practice as a litigator ... civil and criminal
1969057
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We live in NJ. Our neighbor has several silver maple trees

Resolved Question:

We live in NJ. Our neighbor has several silver maple trees close to our property line. The roots from these trees are rapidly spreading on to our property. They are large surface roots that are nearing the foundation of our home and we are concerned about damage being done to the foundation. In addition, many of these roots are several inches out of the ground and are a major tripping hazard. We live on a small lake and many people use our property to access the lake. We are concerned as well about the liability of someone getting hurt on our property because of these roots. We have attempted for over two years to get the property owner to take down the trees. We even offered to help pay some of the costs. They have refused to do anything about the trees. Are we within our rights to remove the roots on our property, even though it may weaken the trees and cause them to fall and do damage to their property? If not, what other options do we have?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JD replied 4 years ago.

While New Jersey courts have upheld a landowner's right to use self help to trim encroaching limbs to the property line, the courts have not addressed self help in a root situation. While self help may or may not be available, the courts have upheld damages against property owners who permit their trees to encroach and damage a neighboring property. There may be a different standard concerning roots since the tree owner in many situations may not have any notice that the roots are encroaching the neighbor property, but in your situation the neighbor has actual notice of the roots.

 

So what does this mean?

 

Your best bet is to take good photographs that depict the problem and take them to a local attorney. For a modest fee you should have the attorney send a certified letter to your neighbor demanding the removal of the roots. Hopefully this will bring them to the negotiation table without the necessity of filing a lawsuit. Based on the photos you take and the response of your neighbor, your attorney will then advise the next step.

 

I would not exercise self help until a local attorney has reviewed the property and given you advise. The danger, even if the courts decide self help is permissible with root encroachment, is that the tree could die as a result of the root damage. It is generally recognized that you can trim encroaching limbs, but if you damage the tree itself then you could be liable for the damage. In other words your neighbor could sue if you kill the tree.

 

Please reply if I can help further.

 

________________________

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Is there a specific type of attorney I should use for this?
Expert:  JD replied 4 years ago.

Any general practitioner would be fine. I recommend you ask family, friends, and coworkers for a referral. The best way to find a good lawyer is by referral. If that is not available you can check an online directory such as http://www.lawyers.com/ where you can search by practice area (civil litigation or real estate litigation) and geographical location.

 

Please reply if I can help further.

 

________________________

JD, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1335
Experience: Over 11 years in practice as a litigator ... civil and criminal
JD and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
JD
JD
Lawyer
1335 Satisfied Customers
Over 11 years in practice as a litigator ... civil and criminal