Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was served a NC Civil Summons on March 25 at 12noon by the

 

Customer Question

I was served a NC Civil Summons on March 25 at 12noon by the local police. The debt is valid but I could not pay it because they raised the payments from about 70 a month to 200. I called and could not get any help on reducing the payments so I quit paying. What do I need to do? Can I write a reply back to the plaintiff and Court to set up payments?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
Have not done anything yet.

Submitted: 1093 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1093 days and 20 hours ago.

You first need to file a responsive pleading to the summons. Do you have the summons with you?

Customer replied 1093 days and 20 hours ago.

Yes, I have it in front of me.

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1093 days and 20 hours ago.

Can you place in here?

Customer replied 1093 days and 20 hours ago.

I can scan it and save to word. Is that what you mean?

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1093 days and 20 hours ago.

Whatever would place the wording here.

Customer replied 1093 days and 19 hours ago.

Is this what you need?

 

 

A Civil Action Has Been Commenced Against You!

You are notified to appear and answer the complaint of the plaintiff as follows:

1. Serve a copy of your written answer to the complaint upon the plaintiff or plaintiff's attorney within thirty (30) days after you have been served. You may serve your answer by delivering a copy to the plaintiff or by mailing it to the plaintiff's last known address, and

2. File the original of the written answer with the Clerk of Superior Court of the county named above. If you fail to answer the complaint, the plaintiff will apply to the Court for the relief demanded in the complaint.

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1093 days and 19 hours ago.

I need the wording of the numerically numbered paragraphs of the complaint - 1 through 8 or whatever.

Customer replied 1093 days and 19 hours ago.

I sent this earlier but don't believe you received it. Here is is again:

 

1. That the plaintiff have and recover from the defendant the sum of $1,697.18.

2. That the plaintiff further have and recover from said defendant interest on said sum at the legal rate of 8% per annum from and and after July 4, 2009 to the date of judgment, and at the rate of 8% per annum thereafter until paid.

3. That the plaintiff further recover from said defendant all costs of this action.

4. For such other and further relief as the Court may deem just and proper.

 

This the 20th day of August, 2009.

 

...This summoms was dated August 28, 2009 but we had moved and never received it until the local police brought it by on March 25 of this year...

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1093 days and 19 hours ago.

Did they attach a copy of the contract or monthly statements showing your payments on the account?

Customer replied 1093 days and 19 hours ago.

No but they did state the debt had been sold and assigned to LVNC Funding, which are the ones demanding payment. But they attached nothing showing the contract or monthly statements.

Customer replied 1093 days and 19 hours ago.

I only sent you the demands they are making as far as what kind of payment they want - do you need all the complaint, which has 7 additional lines to it? If so, let me know and I will type them here.

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1093 days and 19 hours ago.

Yes, that would be great to see.

Customer replied 1093 days and 19 hours ago.

OK Here it is:

 

The plaintiff, complaining of the defendant, alleges and says as follows:

 

1. The plaintiff is a limited liability company organized under the laws of the state of Delaware, with a principal office and place of business in Law Vegas, Nevada.

2. The defendant is a resident of Wake County, North Carolina.

3. The defendant had an account with GE Capital bering an account number ending in the last four digits of XXXXXXXXXXXX2034.

4. The defendant was in default with respect to that debt, in that said defendant failed to make the payments as required.

5. The debt was subsequently sold and assigned to LVNV Funding, LLC, the plaintiff herein, and LVNV Funding, LLC is now the owner of the account.

6. The defendant is now lawfully indebted to the plaintiff in the sum of $1,697.18 with interest thereon from and after July 4, 2009.

7. In spite of demand made by the plaintiff, the defendant has failed and continues to fail to pay this just debt.

 

WHEREFORE, the plaintiff prays the Court as follows:

 

And, add the other 4 lines that you already have here.

 

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1093 days and 18 hours ago.

you should respond substantially as follows:

 

1. The plaintiff is a limited liability company organized under the laws of the state of Delaware, with a principal office and place of business in Law Vegas, Nevada.

 

1. Neither admitted or denied. Defendant is unaware of what and where the fictious entity of the plaintiff was formed or otherwise.

 

2. The defendant is a resident of Wake County, North Carolina.

 

2. Admitted. (or deny if your not a resident of NC).

 

3. The defendant had an account with GE Capital bering an account number ending in the last four digits of XXXXXXXXXXXX2034.

 

3. Denied. To the contrary, Defendant never had an account with GE Capital and strict proof to the contrary is demanded at time of trial. (they have to prove you had a contract by clear and convincing evidence - they must present the contract at the time of trial or they lose)

 

4. The defendant was in default with respect to that debt, in that said defendant failed to make the payments as required.

 

4. Denied. As stated, earlier, Defendant never had a contract with Plaintiff and therefore is nor ever has been in default and strict proof to the contrary is demanded at time of trial.

 

5. The debt was subsequently sold and assigned to LVNV Funding, LLC, the plaintiff herein, and LVNV Funding, LLC is now the owner of the account.

 

5. Denied. To the contrary, Plaintiff has not supplied a copy of the contract nor have they provided any documentation of an assignment and therefore such is denied and strict proof thereof is demanded at time of trial.

 

6. The defendant is now lawfully indebted to the plaintiff in the sum of $1,697.18 with interest thereon from and after July 4, 2009.

 

6. Denied. To the contrary, Defendant has not contracted with the plaintiff nor it's assignor and strict proof to the contrary and the contract's terms is demanded at time of trial.

 

7. In spite of demand made by the plaintiff, the defendant has failed and continues to fail to pay this just debt.

 

7. Denied. To the contrary, Defendant is not indebted to the plaintiff nor it's assignor and strict proof to the contrary is demanded at time of trial.

 

WHEREFORE, the defendant prays the Court to dimiss plaintiff's claims

 

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 5691
Answered: 4/12/2010

Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1093 days and 18 hours ago.

I assume I can mail this reply to the Court and plantiff's lawyer - is that right? And, if this is not accepted, what would be the next step?

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1093 days and 1 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC