How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JD Your Own Question

JD
JD, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1335
Experience:  Over 11 years in practice as a litigator ... civil and criminal
1969057
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 46-year old male, married for 21 years with two boys

Resolved Question:

I am a 46-year old male, married for 21 years with two boys ages 16 and 12, living in Nashville, TN. Recently my wife (43 years old) is questioning whether or not she wants to be married - the product of what, by all appearances, is a mid-life crisis. I would like to know what happens if she decides to leave. I would like to have full custody of both kids. What happens to our property (home we own and live in, and a duplex rental property)? We are all currently covered by her employers insurance. Does that continue for all? Just for the boys? If she leaves us, is there any alimony paid by either side?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 4 years ago.
What do you want to accomplish?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I want custody. I want the property, and I want her to have to pay if anyone's paying anything. I'm not asking much, right? But if she's walking for no good reason, she should go empty-handed to find her new life.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 4 years ago.
I am going to opt and open this question.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I guess my real query is this: What are my custodial and financial rights in this situation?
Expert:  JD replied 4 years ago.

I am very sorry for your situation. I highly recommend you urge her to enter marital counseling. Hopefully you two can mend the fences.

 

Tennessee has both a no fault and fault option when seeking divorce. However, a no fault divorce must be uncontested and based upon irreconcilable differences. If both parties do not agree to the divorce then one party must proceed and prove fault on the other party in order to achieve a divorce. Although I have seen divorce lawsuits successfully defended (the divorce was not granted), it is a rare occasion when someone petitions for a divorce and is not granted one.

 

If the courts are left to decide every issue then you can expect a fairly even divide of the children's time between parents. This assumes the children wish to spend equal time with each parent, each parent has been equally involved in the children's' lives, and that such an arrangement is in their best interests. Tennessee uses a best interests of the child standard of review. Child support will be determined (even with an equal custody split) using a standard formula that takes into account the respective earnings of each party. You can probably count on her insurance continuing to cover the children... but not you.

 

The courts will divide property as evenly as possible between the parties. This means that the courts will split evenly every asset that can be split and will then make an equitable divide of the remaining assets that cannot be evenly divided. For example, you may be awarded the marital residence (with $200,000 equity) and your wife may then be awarded her undivided retirement savings ($100,000 total value) and the family vacation home ($100,000 equity) to offset the value of the marital residence. Fault plays no role in the determination of asset division in Tennessee divorces.

 

Alimony is possible in a divorce action but is not very common in Tennessee unless one party has been the primary earning source while the other party sacrificed their earning capacity to care for the parties' children. In that scenario the courts will frequently award a rehabilitative alimony amount to help the disadvantaged spouse rebuild their earning capacity. Also, if one spouse suffered a disability or had no ability to rehabilitate their earning capacity then a more permanent alimony may be established.

 

Obviously you need to consult a good local attorney and prepare yourself for any eventuality. There are several things that need to be done before the filing of a divorce to preserve an advantage in the case. So don't wait until she files... get a lawyer now.

 

Here is a pretty good summary of divorce law in Tennessee.

 

http://research.lawyers.com/Tennessee/Divorce-in-Tennessee.html

 

Please reply if I can help further.

 

________________________

Remember to click ACCEPT only when you are satisfied with your answers. This is how we get paid for our time with your questions. I would also appreciate any positive feedback you could provide. If you are not satisfied then please reply to me so I can further assist you or find someone else to help. I am not your attorney. Therefore no attorney-client relationship exists and any communications on this website are not subject to the attorney-client privilege. For this reason, please do not divulge any personal information and use this site only for hypothetical questions. This forum is for general questions and answers and I cannot provide you with applicable law or legal opinions or advice in your jurisdiction. Please seek the advice of a competent attorney in your jurisdiction. While I can answer general questions and discuss general legal principles, I cannot give you legal advice in your state. The internet is a great place to get general information but should not be seen as a substitute for the attorney-client relationship or the services of a good lawyer in your state.

 

 

JD, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1335
Experience: Over 11 years in practice as a litigator ... civil and criminal
JD and 21 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.