How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Actively practicing trial attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if i have a divorce hearing and i dont show up what will happen

Customer Question

if i have a divorce hearing and i don't show up what will happen to me
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
The judge will award your spouse whatever they have asked for in the divorce petition. If there is a marital settlement agreement and it has been entered with the court then the judge will make that a part of the order. It just depends on the situation. If there are no children and no marital estate to divide then it really doesn't matter unless the other party is asking for attorney fees or alimony.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
This divorce has been on going for almost 3 years now, she will not agree to iny thing and she is on her third Attorney and i have spent so much on attorney fees that i don't have a attorney to represent me now . Ive been unemployed for a year now , and she is asking for me to pay for her attorney and 40,000.00 that i don't have and on top of that she is still wanting 900.00 in child support and a 1000.00 in alimony every month, what can i do?
Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
You can show up and try to argue your case as best you can. You can check with the clerk of court and see if they will allow you to sit in on some trials to learn the procedure. If you do not have an attorney she may get what she is asking for. The judge does not care whether you can pay it or not. How long were you married and how many children? Does she work?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
We were married for 5 years and i have one child, and she had a neither child from a different man and sold the child wile we were still married. She is a licensed LPN and she has not worked sence the baby was borned .
Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
For such a short marriage she should not be awarded alimony, especially since she is a licensed LPN. You need a copy of her license to submit in court and you need to look up and have evidence of what an LPN in your area should be making. Ask the judge to impute that salary to her for computation of child support. Here is the Colorado calculator.

http://www.courts.state.co.us/Forms/Forms_List.cfm/Form_Type_ID/94

You would also need to present evidence of what you are making on unemployment and your efforts to find a job. Here is info on the laws but I am not recommending any purchase from the site

http://www.divorcesource.com/info/divorcelaws/colorado.shtml

The best way to prepare is to sit in on some trials as soon as you can if the court will allow so you can get the documents you need in time for trial.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Also she never lets me see my doter it has to be on her terms only . it has been months sense Ive had her for the weekend , it is aXXXXXwhere she lives one way to go and see my little girl she plays mind games with the little girl . I keep her one extra day one time so she showed up at my mom & dads with the cops to pick her up.
Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
You need to also file your answer and ask for standard visitation. That can be enforced by the court.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.