How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22406
Experience:  14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do I petition the court for early dismissal of my deferred

Resolved Question:

how do I petition the court for early dismissal of my deferred probation?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 years ago.

Hello,

 

The process in TX is to submit a motion asking for early termination of probation and place the matter on the court's calendar. Then the attorney/defendant will speak to the prosecutor and probation officer in an attempt to gather their support, and then argue the matter before the judge. The prosecutor must receive advanced written notice and has an opportunity to state any objections on the record. If early termination is successful, most judges don't require you to pay out probation fees into the future.

 

These motions are usually more successful if an attorney is retained to speak to the prosecutor and PO as they normally know them on a personal basis and will likely be more persuasive than a non-attorney defendant is.

 

 

Pursuant to Article 42.12. Section 20. Reduction or Termination of Community Supervision

(a) At any time, after the defendant has satisfactorily completed one-third of the original community supervision period or two years of community supervision, whichever is less, the period of community supervision may be reduced or terminated by the judge. Upon the satisfactory fulfillment of the conditions of community supervision, and the expiration of the period of community supervision, the judge, by order duly entered, shall amend or modify the original sentence imposed, if necessary, to conform to the community supervision period and shall discharge the defendant. If the judge discharges the defendant under this section, the judge may set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw his plea, and shall dismiss the accusation, complaint, information or indictment against the defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been convicted or to which he has pleaded guilty, except that:

  1. Proof of the conviction or plea of guilty shall be made known to the judge should the defendant again be convicted of any criminal offense; AND

  2. If the defendant is an applicant for a license or is a licensee under Chapter 42, Human Resources Code, the Texas Department of Human Services may consider the fact that the defendant previously has received community supervision under this article in issuing, renewing, denying, or revoking a license under that chapter.

Thanks.

Matt

I hope you have a better understanding of your legal issue. If the information given answered your question, PLEASE CLICK THE GREEN "ACCEPT" BUTTON NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
OK, that much I kinda already knew. Is there anyway that I, myself can do it? and if so what exactly do I need to do? I have since tranferred my probation to Reno, NV. I live out of state and would have to try and to this while living in another state. I have talked to some attorneys and the amount that they want to charge varies but no is willing to either give me my money back if they don't succeed or are willing to gaurantee anything. So, I would like to see what I am able to do on my own.
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 years ago.

Sure, there is nothing that would prevent you from doing it yourself although your lack of professional familiarity with the prosecutor might hinder you with getting their approval.

 

Obviously the first step would be drafting the motion. The court will weigh and consider all the circumstances of the case. Some of the considerations are:

  • How serious was the conduct leading to the conviction?

  • Has the person completed all the terms and conditions of probation?

  • What is the extent (or lack) of the person's additional criminal record?

  • Is the probation preventing the person from gaining employment or other benefits?

  • What is the prosecutor's position on the matter?

  • Been an exemplary probationer, AND

  • Completed all of your community service hours, AND

  • Fully paid all fines and restitutions, AND

  • Met all conditions of probation: Including: community service, classes finished, AA's attended, and, etc.

.

.

Here is a sample form you can modify:

.

.

NO. (Cause No.)

THE STATE OF TEXAS

VS.

(Defendant's Name)

§

§

§

IN THE COUNTY CRIMINAL

COURT NO. _____ OF

DALLAS COUNTY, TEXAS

MOTION FOR EARLY RELEASE FROM PROBATION

TO THE HONORABLE JUDGE OF SAID COURT:

NOW COMES the Defendant, (Defendant's Name), and moves for early release from probation and would show the following:

I.

On (date), the Defendant was placed on deferred adjudication for the offense of _________________, for a period of _____ years.

II.

Defendant has successfully completed one-third of his probationary period and is therefore eligible for early release.

III.

Defendant has satisfied all terms and conditions of his probation. All fines and restitution have been paid and all community service has been preformed.

IV.

Defendant is actively employed by _________________________.

WHEREFORE, PREMISES CONSIDERED, Defendant prays that this Motion be granted.

Respectfully submitted,

____________________________________
(Attorney's Name, Address, Bar Card No.)
ATTORNEY FOR DEFENDANT (Name)

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE

I, the undersigned, hereby certify that a true and correct copy of the foregoing Motion for Early Release from Probation was forwarded to Mr. Bill Hill, District Attorney, Frank Crowley Courts Building, 133 North Industrial Boulevard, Dallas, Texas 75207 on this the ________ day of _______ , 200___.

____________________________________
Attorney's Name

 

.

.

You would simply put your name where the attorney's name is and "pro se" after it indicating that you are representing yourself. You also need to find out who the prosecutor was in your case for the certificate of service. You can add to this form additional reasons why the judge should grant your motion if you wish.

.

After you get it done, you would take it to the court clerk and file it for the judge's next motion hour. In the meantime, you would need to set up appointments to talk to your PO and the prosecutor to see if you can get them on your side or at least not actively oppose your motion.

.

The day of the motion hour, you basically show up nicely dressed in a suit if you have one, dress shirt and tie if not and wait to explain to the judge why he should release you from the probation. The judge will listen to both sides and make a decision.

.

Thanks.

Matt

.

.

I hope you have a better understanding of your legal issue. If the information given answered your question, PLEASE CLICK THE GREEN "ACCEPT" BUTTON NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.



Edited by Matt on 4/5/2010 at 8:54 PM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Wow! that is perfect and exactly what I was looking for! Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX other problem and one more question if I can. Problem: I live in Reno, NV right now. Do I HAVE to show up in court? or how do I do this from here. other question is once this is complete are there any other steps I need to take to make sure that this comes off my record because it is Deffered?
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 years ago.

Yes, you have to appear personally if you don't have an attorney represent you.

 

No, if it is approved, the judge would enter an order that you have satisfied the requirements and dismiss the case.

 

Thanks.

Matt

 

 

I hope you have a better understanding of your legal issue. If the information given answered your question, PLEASE CLICK THE GREEN "ACCEPT" BUTTON NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details. f

Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22406
Experience: 14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Barrister and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.