Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was arrested while on probation.It was for a D.U.I.The police

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11252
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

I was arrested while on probation.It was for a D.U.I.The police keeped me in jail over night then realesed me on a 1,000 bond. When I was first put on probation I had a diffrent last name then what I do now.I am wondering is that why the probation officer has not found out?When they check they are using that original last name.That is one of my main questions would they be able to find out I was arrested in a diffrent county under a diffrent last name.It has been a month since this happend and so far the probation officer does not know.The lawyers I have spoke with have told me not to tell the probation officer anything.One lawyer told me the way the probation officer knows you have been arrested is the jail you are arrested in calls them.If they called them dont you think by now they would have put out a warrent for my arrest? I have court next week.Will the judge even know about the probation in a diffrent county? Please help... Thanks -

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Georgia

Already Tried:
calling attorneys

Submitted: 1110 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 1110 days and 15 hours ago.

Lots of times the Probation officers miss arrests if the names are XXXXX XXXXX the best thing you can do is get the thing handled as quickly and quietly as possible. Hire a local lawyer to help you and maybe you'll slide through one of the holes in the system.

However, don't lie under oath about anything because that makes it even worse.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Customer replied 1110 days and 14 hours ago.

When I show up to court next week what exactly does the judge know about me? Is it just my driving record? Would he have been able to pull up I was on probation or would he even know being is it is a diffrent last name and the probation officer does not even know.Thanks I am really nerved up.I just dont want to show up to court and have pressure applied to me by the judge asking me a million questions.I just want to go and pay the fine and get outta there.One more question and I think this will be the last do you think being is it is my first D.U.I that the judge would make me do jail time being is I was already in jail over night when I was arrested or do you think he is more worried about the fine and community service.I just dont know how harsh a first time D.U.I is? Thanks a million.....

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 1110 days and 14 hours ago.

The judge shouldn't know anything about you other than what the DA has filed. They don't do any checking on their own and most don't even look at the files for initial hearings.

A first time DUI is normally probation as well, rarely just a fine and go on. Sometimes a lawyer can get it reduced down to Public Intoxication or something like that.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 11252
Answered: 4/1/2010

Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1110 days and 13 hours ago.

What does the DA usually put in the file to the judge?Is it your driving record.Can the Da pull initial hearing records?Remember this is a diffrent county. thanks-

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 1110 days and 12 hours ago.

The DA can pull anything, but most of them don't mess with it until after the initial hearing. The judge doesn't have his own file, it is the court file that he has.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

 
Tweet

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
164 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC