Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was diagnosed with Juevenial Rheumatiod Arthritis when I

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11357
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good advice and clarification of the legal issues, would ask this atty...
Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

I was diagnosed with Juevenial Rheumatiod Arthritis when I was 5 years old, I am now 32. The Arthritis came about due to a tooth cavity that wasn't filled properly. The dentist didn't get the entire cavity out and filled the tooth. This caused a major infection which caused my immune system to "turn against me" and after that is when the RA symptoms began. Even though the incident happened so long ago is there anyway that i can get restitution for his negligence? At the very least i want him to know the damage he caused and do to his actions i really haven't had a "life".

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Connecticut

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 1141 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 1141 days and 4 hours ago.

No, unfortunately the statute of limitations would have expired years ago. In almost all states, including Connecticut, it would be two years after you turned 18. After that you would be barred from bringing an action.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Customer replied 1141 days and 4 hours ago.

Is it with in my legal right to send a letter letting him know what he did to me?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 1141 days and 4 hours ago.

Absolutely. You may still be able to file a grievance with the state licensing board too. I didn't see a time limit in their info. There may be one and I just missed it but it wouldn't hurt to try if you feel so inclined.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Please remember that we can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 11357
Answered: 4/1/2010

Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
when should an attorney be retained for a legal problem 5/16/2013
what constitutue difference between legal compensation and 5/16/2013
We have a owners assosiation of 37 houses in a resort communty 5/16/2013
The HOA Board of my condo association has deferred repairs 5/16/2013
Im abused at home. My parents are divorced and my dad has been 5/15/2013
Booked a lodge for my company and just received a call that 5/15/2013
can i move to another state as i have recieved sexual harrasment 5/15/2013
Hi there, I had a internet Gaming Account I played for around 5/15/2013
My wife and I are currently having a problem with a neighbor 5/15/2013
I found a great little job in my area. Yesterday I found 5/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan