How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14615
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am curious if we have an issue that should be taken to an

Resolved Question:

I am curious if we have an issue that should be taken to an attorney. Last week I delivered my son thru C-section. Two weeks ago, during my weekly check up, my Dr. found I had a high blood pressure. My urine was checked and found protein in it. The Dr. said that it wouldn't be needed to admit me. I went into labor a few days after. During the labor my blood pressure was very high. 180/130. The Dr. on call said that it would be monitored and then left. The blood pressure monitor continued to go off every 15 minutes for the 14 hours and quickly silenced. No medication was given even though my Mom an RN reminded them that magnesium sulfate would help. When the Dr. finally came back, they sent me to c-section because of breach. My son was delivered fine. During my 2 day stay at the hospital, my blood pressure was never checked again. A day after being released I went to urgent care feeling week and unable to breathe. They found water in my lungs and admited me for Congestive Heart failure
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 4 years ago.

Hello. You happened to stumble into a lawyer who had the same issues during pregnancy and child birth -- it is called preeclampsia. Your doctors and attending physicians made the mistake of assuming that because you had given birth your blood pressure "should" go back to normal -- because that is what happens in 90% of the cases of preeclampsia -- but your case was different (as was mine -- I still have high blood pressure 4 years later). The doctor should have put you on magnesium sulfate and made you stay immobile in the delivery/labor room for 24 hours after the birth to stabilize the blood pressure. Then, if it remained high, they should have put you on a regimen of blood pressure medications and tried to slowly decrease it to see if your blood pressure would come back to normal. My blood pressure was so bad that the doctors arranged for a visiting nurse to come to my house for several weeks after the birth just to monitor my blood pressure -- because if the blood pressure does not immediately go down after the birth or before you leave the hospital after delivery the mother is in grave danger of having a stroke. Look up some of the literature on it on-line -- it is very scary -- horror stories. I was lucky that my doctors recognized it and treated it appropriately -- you were not so lucky because you went through additional medical hell that probably could have been avoided if the right medications were administered after the birth of your child (you are lucky to be alive, however). Be certain to change doctors if you decide to get pregnant again (you will want one that is familiar with the condition because it does seem to occur in successive pregnancies and is a leading cause of stillbirth in children also).

 

Yes, you should see a medical malpractice lawyer as soon as possible -- but gather as much literature on the condition as you can on the internet before hand (most people don't "get" it when you talk about preeclampsia and how dangerous it can be -- they think "so what's a little high blood pressure -- take some meds" -- everyone is familiar with gestational diabetes, but the information on preeclampsia is not general public knowledge). Now, most states have a one year window for filing a medical malpractice claim (some go as high as 2 years), but it seems to me that based upon your description, you have a fairly good chance at making out a case against the doctors for the resultant water in the lungs and congestive heart failure you suffered --- yes, it could have happened to anyone after giving birth -- but in your case there is a good bet that if they had treated you with the right blood pressure medications that the problems could have been avoided or at least not have been so bad.

 

GOOD LUCK

 

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will be paid for my time

 

THANK YOU

 

GOOD LUCK

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will be paid for my time.

THAN



Edited by Mary M Esquire on 4/1/2010 at 3:54 AM EST
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14615
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Legalease
Legalease
Lawyer
14615 Satisfied Customers
15 years exp all aspects of general law