How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11983
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my husband and his two sisters just became heirs to thier mothers

Customer Question

my husband and his two sisters just became heirs to thier mother's estate. Assets r to b divided equally. I am not mentioned in the will however for the last thirty years, my mother-in-law told me and members of the family of the setdis of hes that would go to me as the two sisters had no interest in that particular dishwear. On her deathbed, a month ago, in the presence of my husband, the two sisters and myself, she announced, that all the Quemper "set name" was to go to me. Offenden by some of her actions against me, I replied, "I don't want it." She replied, "it's yours, take it and sell it." Presently, there is bickering over the items being distributed among the three heirs. My husband has yet to collect most of the items he has chosen. 60 days after death of mother,sisters not only refusing to release items but including dishset as part of HIS
inheritance. Can they legally do that? Set not mentioned in will.
set not mentioned in will

and refusing
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 6 years ago.
Good evening, and thank you for your question.

Unfortunately, in California an oral statement made on how to distribute an item of an estate made by the decedent is not valid. A will must be in writing to be valid under California law. Therefore, if the dish set was not specifically devised under the will (there was no written language in the will that stated "I give the dish set to "X", for example) then it is considered part of the estate, and must be distributed in accordance with the terms of the original will. In other words, it has to be divided equally between all the beneficiaries, or, if they agree, sold, and the profits split.

Distributions under the will are the LAST thing that typically happens in an estate. If there is a probate, they usually take around 6 months to complete from start to finish (though if it is a complex, high value estate, can take much longer) and distributions would be at the very end before the estate is closed.

Please click on the ACCEPT BUTTON for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you-no payment for my time and effort is made until you click accept. A BONUS TIP is also appreciated. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please click on REPLY (not "Re-list") and I will be happy to assist you further.

Remember that the correct answer is not necessarily always the one you may want to read, but it is important that I give you the most legally correct answer for your situation based on the facts you have provided, so please be courteous when deciding whether to accept an answer and when leaving feedback.

DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney.

This information is limited in scope and is confined to the question asked and should not be relied upon to provide a comprehensive picture of any particular situation and you are strongly encouraged to seek counsel for further course of action, if applicable. In other words, this response is not intended nor shall it be construed as providing you with all the information that your legal questions/issues may require. If you do require legal advice and retention/hiring of an attorney, I encourage you to consult an attorney who is actively engaged in the practice of law in the area of law relevant to your legal questions/issues and who is admitted to the bar or lawyer licensing agency in your jurisdiction(s) or the jurisdiction(s) that has jurisdiction over your legal questions/issues. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.

Related Legal Questions