How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask xavierjd Your Own Question
xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience:  20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
14261217
Type Your Legal Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I represent a company that sold goods to a Georgia company. They

Resolved Question:

I represent a company that sold goods to a Georgia company.
They are not paying. How do I proceed?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  xavierjd replied 7 years ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.com!

 

How much is owed?

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
172,000 why is this relevant?
Expert:  xavierjd replied 7 years ago.

The dollar amount is relevant because your reply makes "small claims court" NOT an option.

 

Because of the large amount involved, you should consult with a local attorney, present your contract, copies of invoices and follow up notices, and plan to file a breach of contract lawsuit.

 

Good luck and best wishes. I hope that you find this information to be helpful!

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Where can I find more information regarding the process.

I want to be more educated before I speak to an attorney.

 

Which law should I read, or is there a "credit law for dummys" type of thing?

Expert:  xavierjd replied 7 years ago.

This isn't a credit law issue, per se. The facts you describe suggest it's straight forward breach of contract. That requires a showing a contract between the parties, showing that one party performed, showing that the other party did not perform (breach), and a showing a damages (e.g., you lost product and haven't been paid).

 

What the attorney is going to be interested in is your paper trail to meet those elements.

xavierjd and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
thank You!