How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26350
Experience:  Litigation Attorney
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a restaurant with an approved health permit. It closed.

Resolved Question:

I had a restaurant with an approved health permit. It closed. On Tuesday night I made some food and served it at a bingo hall. Of course, the health inspecter arrived and wrote me up. She just called and INVITED me to a hearing on the matter next week. What charge can I receive and what sentence can I receive.
Jane
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.
This is not a criminal act, so you're not looking at any jail time. Instead, you can be fined and ordered to purchase a permit.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Is this a misdemeaner? About how much do fines run. In all cases I know of the offender was given a warning first. Excuse my spelling! I was thinking this might be a scare tatic to fuss at me and threaten that next time it would be worse. I was reported to them by a person that has threatened me...he would see me in jail! Thank you, Jane
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.

The charge is a misdemeanor under the law. However, jail time is extremely unlikely.

 

Here is the statute under the Va. Food Act:

 

§ 3.1-390. (Repealed effective October 1, 2008) Penalties; exceptions as to certain persons

(a) Any person who violates any of the provisions of § 3.1-388 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall on conviction thereof be punished in the manner provided by law for the punishment of misdemeanors. Provided, however, that no wholesale or retail merchant who purchases food or drink in a closed container from a reputable manufacturer shall be found guilty under this section unless such person knowingly violated the provisions of § 3.1-388.

(b) No person shall be subject to the penalties of subsection (a) of this section, for having violated subsections (a) or (c) of § 3.1-388 if he establishes a guaranty or undertaking signed by, and containing the name and address of, the person residing, or having a place of business, or an agent or representative on whom process may be served, in the Commonwealth, from or through whom he received in good faith any food, to the effect that such food is not adulterated or misbranded within the meaning of this article, designating this article.

(c) No publisher, radio-broadcast licensee, or agency or medium for the dissemination of an advertisement, except the manufacturer, packer, distributor, or seller of the article to which a false advertisement relates, shall be liable under this section by reason of the dissemination by him of such false advertisement, unless he has refused, on the request of the Commissioner to furnish the name and post-office address of the manufacturer, packer, distributor, seller or advertising agency, residing in the State who caused him to disseminate such advertisement.

Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26350
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Roger and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your help. J

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.