Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

CAN I DO ANYTHING ABOUT A NEIGHBOR WHO CALLED THE POLICE TO

 
Ron Campione's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ron Campione
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 66
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful and I now can inform ppl that are doing these dumb things
Positive
THANKS!
Positive
Thanks.
Positive
Very Good answer, satisfied my need which was getting a point where to start...
Positive
useful information
Positive
Oustanding response and extremely competent counsel.
Positive
Question was answered.
Positive
Answer perfectly responds to my issues. Thanks a lot!
Positive
prompt response
Positive
The answer provided a great morale booster to us and our son!

Customer Question

CAN I DO ANYTHING ABOUT A NEIGHBOR WHO CALLED THE POLICE TO MY HOUSE ONLY TO FIND OUT THE ACCUSATION WAS FALSE? THERE WAS NO PAPERWORK, NOTHING TO SIGN. WHY CAN SOMEONE DO THAT? DO I HAVE ANY RIGHTS?
THANKS FOR YOUR TIME.
SMP

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Florida

Already Tried:
NOTHING

Submitted: 1111 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ron Campione replied 1111 days and 4 hours ago.

You have rights in a civil matter call Abuse of Process and malicious prosecution. These are very difficult causes of action and would involve the hiring of an attorney.
From a practical perspective, you may want to try speaking with the police department and asking them to issue a warning to the neighbor about unfounded police reports.
From a municipal perspective, you could file a complaint with your town for the neighbor's filing of a false report.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 66
Answered: 3/26/2010

Experience: Nine plus years of experience as a practicing attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC