How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23627
Experience:  20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is a Motion to Dismiss Proceedings Supplemental to E

Resolved Question:

What is a "Motion to Dismiss Proceedings Supplemental to Execution?"
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.
What state are you in? Who is filing such?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Indiana. A debt collector sent this to me. It does not have a filing stamp date.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.

It would seem that they already have a judgment - that's why they are executing based on the judgment.

 

What does the motion to dismiss say?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Yes, the already have a judgement. It says:

 

MOTION TO DISMISS PROCEEDINGS SUPPLEMENTAL TO EXECUTION

 

Comes the Plaintiff, by counsel, and now moves the Court to dismiss the Proceedings Supplemental to Execution now pending in this case.

 

As grounds for this motion, Plantiff moves the Court to dismiss the Proceedings Supplemental to Execution pending herein and to cancel the hearing set thereon.

 

 

 

I understand Motion to Dismiss. I DO NOT understand the Proceedings Supplemental to Execution. I contacted the courts today and they have not received a motion to dismiss. My document is dated March 17, 2010.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.
They can go through the courts to perform discovery - send interrogatories or take your deposition. Have you been notice or sent anything?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Other than the order to appeal in court and this form, I have received nothing. So this is not a request to dismiss my court date for March 30th?
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.
What is your court date for?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

"Order to Appear in Court to Individual Judgment Defendant." It goes on to say that I am ordered toappear in cour to answer questions to your wages, assets, profits, and other non-exempt property. It was filed stamp dated by the court on January 15, 2010 with a court date scheduled for March 30th. I received the "Motion to Dismiss" etc last week with no filed stamp date. Initially I thought they were dismissing it but took a second look due to the wording of "Proceedings Supplemental to Executive." Again, is this a motion to dismiss or do I need to show up for the orginally scheduled court date?

 

 

Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.

OK, it would seem that they are requesting the court to dismiss the hearing - that's basically a discovery (to ascertain your non-exempt assets) tactic.

 

What I would do is contact the opposing counsel or his secretary about if that's what they are wanting. If they say "yes", then state your presuming they will be successful in getting the matter discontinued and won't show up for the scheduled court hearing. However, make sure you send them a letter verifying your conversation - that they are attempting to get the hearing dismissed (the judge always grants that type of request) and you won't show up (just in case).

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I think I understand most of your response. However, it don't know what "that's basically a discovery etc. means. If they are dismissing it, how is it a tactic? Wouldn't going to court to legally ascertain my assets be more reliable?
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.

They are just dismissing the hearing - not dismissing the whole action or marking the judgment satisfied or anything.

 

Your technically under a duty of full disclosure as to their questions (written questions - interrogatories, or oral questions - deposition).

 

I think they must have a conflict or aren't interested in spending the money - I don't know.

 

How much is the judgment for? Who is the judgment creditor or the original creditor?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Ok. I understand.

 

The judgment is for $3,361.65 plus post judgement interest. I am not sure who is the original creditor.I suspect it is a credit card or loan company. I was a victim of identify theft in 2005 and this is must be another one of the accounts the man set up. I have been dealing with this for years. I have tried to contact this company but am constantly put on hold. I never received a copy of the original filing as I have moved to another city. I had planned on bring proof of the identify theft to court.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.
Then what you would have to do is "open" the judgment or "strike" the judgment. Were you ever served with original process - the complaint in the matter?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No, the order to appear that I received last month was the first I learned of the matter. I have obtained a copy of my credit report and it is a mess. I am now beginning the slow process of contacting each company in an attempt to clear my name. It has worked with several companies but there are still new ones popping up.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.

OK, I understand. Since you didn't receive proper service of the complaint originally you can certainly open the judgment up and fight the matter on the "merits" of the case - that you didn't incur the debt.

 

OK, I go back to my original statements - contact the opposing counsel and see if they are seeking to dismiss the hearing. If so, then make sure you send them a letter confirming such just to CYA if you don't show up and the opposing counsel does.

 

Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23627
Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
Law Pro and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.