How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31903
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does a Judgment of Dismissal mean in terms of a case being

Resolved Question:

What does a Judgment of Dismissal mean in terms of a case being extended on the Inactive Calendar for dismissal per Rule 38.1 (d), Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure. "It is therefore ordered dismissing all unadjudicated claims of this case without prejudice for lack of prosecution."
All I want to know is if I am able to take this off my credit report. I want to know if I am clear of this issue.

Full Report:
"Judgement of Dismissal
Court reflect this case was previously place or extended on the Inactive Calendar for dismissal per Rule 38.1 (d), Arizonal Rule of Civil Procedure, unless specified action was taken before a certain date. The date has passed, and the specified action has not been taken. It is therefore ordered dismissing all unadjudicated claims of this case without prejudice for lack of prosecution."
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Tina replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for contacting our JA team for guidance.

The case would be taken off the court's calendar/docket since it has been dismissed. It can be refiled since it was dismissed without prejudice if the statute of limitations has not run yet.

Please let me know if you need clarification by pressing the "Reply" button. If you press "Relist", I will not be notified that you have requested my assistance.

Best regards XXXXX XXXXX

Tina G

___________________________________________________________________________________

Please press the "accept" button so I may be credited and paid for my time when I have answered/clarified your question. Positive feedback and a bonus are always appreciated. Thank you very much.

NOTE: This open forum is for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. It is strongly recommended that you seek representation by a local attorney for all legal matters. I understand that you may be disappointed by the answer you receive if it is not favorable to your situation. We work diligently to provide you with the correct answer under the law, whether it benefits you or not. Since we have no control over the development of the law, we ask you not to hold that against us. We continue to be dedicated in providing you with professional, courteous, and prompt service.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I updated the question just a second ago. I just wanted to know if I can relax knowing that this can not come back to haunt me in the future. Can the prosecution take action in the future? If so what could I do to stop it?
Expert:  Tina replied 4 years ago.
It depends on what type of case it is and whether the statute of limitations has passed, which is a new issue altogether.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

It is a civil debt collection case that was filed over more than a year ago. I have recieved a judgement in favor of the prosecution and about a year later the dismissal letter came. Any input on this specific question would be helpful. I am looking to buy a house and I need this off my credit. I have not been pursued by the prosecution since the dismissal letter came in July of 2009, and that was a year after the judgement. If you could guess to that would be helpful.

Thanks

Expert:  Tina replied 4 years ago.
It depends on when the debt was incurred and what type of debt it was. I don't want to guess.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
What does a Judgment of Dismissal mean in terms of a case being extended on the Inactive Calendar for dismissal per Rule 38.1 (d), Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure. "It is therefore ordered dismissing all unadjudicated claims of this case without prejudice for lack of prosecution."
All I want to know is if I am able to take this off my credit report. I want to know if I am clear of this issue.

Full Report:
"Judgement of Dismissal
Court reflect this case was previously place or extended on the Inactive Calendar for dismissal per Rule 38.1 (d), Arizonal Rule of Civil Procedure, unless specified action was taken before a certain date. The date has passed, and the specified action has not been taken. It is therefore ordered dismissing all unadjudicated claims of this case without prejudice for lack of prosecution."


Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Arizona
Expert:  Tina replied 4 years ago.
We need to know what type of debt and when the last activity on the account occurred in order to answer this question.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
March 18, 2008 was the last date of activity on the account. The account itself was a motorcycle loan which could not be paid due to loss of income. The credit report to-date shows the loan "charged-off".
Expert:  Tina replied 4 years ago.
I see. The statute of limitations for filing a lawsuit for a judgment on the debt is 6 years in AZ. So the creditor can refile the lawsuit any time within that 6 year period from the date of the last activity on the account. Since it is a legitimate debt, it will remain on your credit report for 7 years.

Good luck and take care.
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31903
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Tina and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.