Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

do misdemeanors cross state lines if you have a misdemeanor

 
J.Hazelbaker's Avatar
  • Answered by:J.Hazelbaker
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1996
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
J.Hazelbaker is the best!!!!Has helped me so much !!!!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Prompt and good follow up info on the questions I had!
Positive
Awesome help.
Positive
Great advice!
Positive
Thaks for your help. Sorry it has taken so long to respond -- Sometimes, here in...
Positive
quick response
Positive
Excellent and fast response. Thank you very much!
Positive
Great answer thanks
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

do misdemeanors cross state lines? if you have a Misdemeanor in SC and get the same misdemeanor in TX will the SC misdemeanor show up? thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Texas

Already Tried:
nothing just wondering what i am looking at before i contact a lawyer in TX

Submitted: 1118 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 1118 days and 23 hours ago.

Yes. Criminal records are national these days.

When your record is pulled in Texas, it will reveal your SC charge/conviction.

Please let me know, if you have follow-up questions.

Customer replied 1118 days and 23 hours ago.

even if in SC i took a PTI which expunged the charge? i was never convicted and that was when i was 19 and i am now 31. over 12 years ago. is there a limitation on a charge? would this be considered my 2nd offence even tho a different state? i know several guys that have dui's in different states and have not done jail time. my charge was possesion of marijuana under 2 oz considered a mis

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 1118 days and 21 hours ago.

If the charge was expunged, then it won't appear on your record.

If it wasn't expunged, then it will appear, even if it was dismissed and over 12 years ago.

If it was dismissed, your new charge won't count as a second offense. And, even if it wasn't dismissed, the 12 years between charges will minimize the effect. That is, it won't be nearly as significant in the eyes of the court as if it was, for example, a year old.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 1996
Answered: 3/18/2010

Experience: Attorney and small business owner with 10 years experience in the general practice of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
135 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC