Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a 2 yr old son whos father remains unknow however I

 
Lawmoe's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lawmoe
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2216
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Fast response. Insightful answers. Thank you!
Positive
Thank you for your response in such a timely matter..i truly appreciate your...
Positive
very very good at explaining question and options
Positive
Thank you!!! Everything I needed and more. My therapist says I suffer from...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks very muc! very knowledgeable and quick response! Lawmoe is topnotch
Positive
Thank you - very prompt and helpful
Positive
Fast reply

Customer Question

I have a 2 yr old son whos father remains unknow however I was with a man since my 5th month of pregnancy and we were married 12 months later. He is not the father of my child however it is the only father my child has known. We have now been seperated for 8 months and filing for divorce. Is he responsible for child support?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: California

Submitted: 1198 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lawmoe replied1198 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for the post.

 

If the child was born before the marriage and your spouse has not been adjudicated the father in court or adopted the child, he would have no legal relationship to the child and, thus no obligation of child support.

 

Thank you for Choosing JustAnswer. Please CLICK ACCEPT BELOW so that I may be compensated for my work.

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 2216
Answered: 3/10/2010

Experience: Lawyer with 19 years of litigation experience in state and federal court systems.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan