Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my former husband is away , i wentto his, our former, home..not

 
Lawmoe's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lawmoe
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2216
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Fast response. Insightful answers. Thank you!
Positive
Thank you for your response in such a timely matter..i truly appreciate your...
Positive
very very good at explaining question and options
Positive
Thank you!!! Everything I needed and more. My therapist says I suffer from...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks very muc! very knowledgeable and quick response! Lawmoe is topnotch
Positive
Thank you - very prompt and helpful
Positive
Fast reply

Customer Question

my former husband is away , i wentto his, our former, home..not to take anything..just to look, i tried the garage door.. it was locked, i opened the car door and looked in.. i left,, could he see something fishy check for fingerprints and charge me

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
internet, went back and ccleaned car door but forgot garage door knob

Submitted: 1127 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lawmoe replied 1127 days and 16 hours ago.

If you are divorced and he was awarded that home, you could be charged for entering the premises without permission. Depending on the state, the charge may be breaking and entering or burglary. That generally means even walking into an open garage. WIthout entry to the dwelling, the only possible charges would be for trespass, but that would seem unlikely.

 

Thank you for Choosing JustAnswer. Please CLICK ACCEPT BELOW so that I may be compensated for my work.

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 2216
Answered: 3/10/2010

Experience: Lawyer with 19 years of litigation experience in state and federal court systems.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1127 days and 6 hours ago.

so i didn't enter house or garage, I tried the door knobs though and touch them. I do not think i would have gonn in if they were locked, just looked. i did take from care a demtal bill and paper from his work.. of no comtent,,, what was in me? what if a neighboor saw the car

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lawmoe replied 1127 days and 6 hours ago.

If observed, it is possible that you could be charged with a trespass for being on the property or theft for removing a dental bill and paper from work. It would seem unlikely, but it is possible.

 

It is not something I would suggest repeating.

 

PLEASE CLICK ACCEPT BELOW

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 2216
Answered: 3/10/2010

Experience: Lawyer with 19 years of litigation experience in state and federal court systems.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC