How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lawmoe Your Own Question
Lawmoe
Lawmoe, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2415
Experience:  Lawyer with 19 years of litigation experience in state and federal court systems.
3560666
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lawmoe is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IS IT OK FOR A 18 MALE AND A 15 FEMALE TO BE TOGETHER IN NORTH

Resolved Question:

IS IT OK FOR A 18 MALE AND A 15 FEMALE TO BE TOGETHER IN NORTH CAROLINA
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lawmoe replied 7 years ago.
By "be together" - I assume you mean having sexual contact?
Expert:  Lawmoe replied 7 years ago.

You must be careful. It is unlawful in many states for a n 18 year old to have sexual contact (which is less than sexual intercourse and includes fondling) with a person under the age of 16.

 

It is not unlawful in the State of North Carolina unless the defendant is more than four years older than the victim or in a position of authority such as parent, teacher or coach.

 

The North Carolina statute is below.

 

In the State of North Carolina§ 14-27.7A. Statutory rape or sexual offense of person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old.

 

(a) A defendant is guilty of a Class B1 felony if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person.

 

(b) A defendant is guilty of a Class C felony if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is more than four but less than six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person. (1995, c. 281, s. 1.)

 

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
well its ok if she is 16?
Expert:  Lawmoe replied 7 years ago.

Reread the answer above. It is not unlawful in North Carolina if you are not more than four years her senior. However, every state has different laws. If you decide to travel out of state, you must be mindful that he laws are not the same.

 

Lawmoe and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you