How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Bappelman Your Own Question

Bappelman
Bappelman, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 313
Experience:  Licensed Attorney in Illinois and Wisconsin
11079390
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Bappelman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For years I have payed a fee to an organization called ASCAP.

Resolved Question:

For years I have payed a fee to an organization called ASCAP. I have been wondering if they are a legitimate organization and the fees I pay are legitimate.
I am a dance studio owner and as far as I'm concerned I promote the artist by using their music and clients want to know who the artist are and go out and purchase it. To me this is free advertisement and promotes the artist which I should be riembursed for, but instead I pay ASCAP to advertise for their clients. In addition; I know of many other businesses that use music to enhance their business and don't pay to ASCAP.For example; ASCAP told me that DeeJay's are exempt from these fees which seems unfair to me, since we both pay music to entertain. Should I have to pay ASCAP base on this info?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Bappelman replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

ASCAP, as you know, is a licensing bureau that sells the rights to play their client's music in commercial settings.

Bars, restaurants, and almost every other commercial venue that plays music are required to pay the music companies for using the songs in their businesses.

As a business that uses music to enhance your own business, you are required to pay royalties for the use of the music.

AS to why DJ's do not have to pay, that is because the Music companies want their songs played on the radio. So they do not make the DJ's pay for using them. They could, they just choose not to.

You are not required to be a member of ASCAP, however if you are not, you are opening yourself up to being sued for unlawful use of the music. If your business is small enough you might never get caught, but if you did, you could be sued for using the music without permission..

Please do not blame the messenger. I can only tell you what the law dictates, and sometimes that is not the answer we were hoping for.

Good Luck!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Okay thank you. You answered my question regarding studio ownership, but I was referring to DeeJays that play for private functions, e.g. weddings, birthday parties, ect..
Expert:  Bappelman replied 4 years ago.
The DJ's normally do not pay because the venue in which they perform must have the license.

So when a DJ plays at a wedding in a banquet hall, the hall must pay the licensing fees. Mot hosting venues will have a license for this purpose.

As for DJ's playing at non-commercial venues (Schools, churches..) they are supposed to pay, but probably do not do so.

I hope that this answers your question.
Bappelman, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 313
Experience: Licensed Attorney in Illinois and Wisconsin
Bappelman and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.