Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How much do court-appointed lawyers cost

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10467
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much for helping me confirm the proper Will ceremony. You have...
Positive
Great job! Thank you for being prompt
Positive
Good
Positive
Was FAST accurate and offered TONS of great advice!!!
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
satisfied with answer
Positive
Thank you for the good information!
Positive
very helpful and answered my questions honestly.
Positive
Thank you so much! I will pass along the info to my friend and we are going to...
Positive
Easy to under stand. Thanks.

Customer Question

How much do court-appointed lawyers cost?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Pennsylvania

Submitted: 1128 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1128 days and 3 hours ago.

Thanks for your question.Court appointed lawyers are paid by county or state here.They are appointed for persons who are determined to be too poor to hire lawyer--indigent.The court appoints these at no cost to the person as the tax payers here pay their bill.Any case involving potential jail time or civil cases involving termination of rights or minors are possible situations a court and judge would appoint free lawyers.

Customer replied 1128 days and 1 hours ago.

My brother was appointed a lawyer by the courts. He could not get a public defender because someone else in the case was already assigned one. Does this free service still apply?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1128 days ago.

Yes its free to him--county picks up the tab.Thats a real break for him.He may get much better representation.He would not have to pay anything.He may have to stay in jail.If he makes bail they might take away court appointed lawyer.Long term this is a good thing for him to have court appointed lawyer..

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 10468
Answered: 3/5/2010

Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC