How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FLACORPLAWYER Your Own Question

FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4627
Experience:  23 Years as attorney, licensed NY and FL. Former US ATTY.
13539925
Type Your Legal Question Here...
FLACORPLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was left a trust fund in the 10 million dollar range and

Resolved Question:

I was left a trust fund in the 10 million dollar range and it was supposed to provide me ( and a twin who is now deceased) with medical care as well as education for my children. It also provided for our step father with an income for life from the interest earned off certain parts of the principal and allowed him our mother's personal bank accounts of 2 million. The trust named just her children as beneficiaries for the purpose of distribution of the principal.Trustee wants to deny my minor child an education (my step father) and cut off my medical despite the fact I am chronically ill for more than 10 years with Lupus and Cancer and unable to return to work for these reasons which is essentially a death sentence because I am only allowed a stipend of $2000 a month. I haven't even had an accounting once in 12 yrs. despite being permitted reasonable accountings. What do I do now to keep him from killing me and running off with my trust money?!?!?!
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  FLACORPLAWYER replied 4 years ago.
Unfortunately since the lawyers have to get paid from cash assets of the trust, if there is no real cash and it is all investments it is hard to get paid. Technically, they could force the trust to sell off some assets but that is assuming that they win the lawsuit. Demand an accounting of all trust funds to the trustee by means of a certified letter, return receipt requested. You are not getting much off of 10 million but then again there are a lot of beneficiaries of this trust. Please keep trying to interest a MO lawyer in this case. Contact the Mo Bar Association and ask them for a referral to a wills, trusts and estates specialist. In some cases, the trust can be forced to break into the assets to pay a lump sum for an emergency.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
At this time my step father/trustee is allowed an income until his death but as it has been explained, is not a beneficiary. The trust is divided in three parts, Family, which gives money for education and medical is supposedly empty but with no accounting who knows, but it benefits myself and my two children though it has been paying for a step child who was very blatantantly left out on purpose by my mother for excessive amounts for mental health and continued drop outs of school. It seems to me those funds were misappropriated. The second trust incorporated was the residual trust which was to cover all final expenses for my mother, my twin, and myself and taxes. When my sister passed, when step father made me pay out of pocket for her final expenses anyway and has blackmailed me to repay him for these amounts despite not having provided them. the third trust incorporated was the residuary trust which had two beneficiaries, my twin and myself with either of the surviving twin becoming sole beneficiary should one of us predecease the other and being divided per stirpes if both of us should pass to my children (biological only) and then to charity if the children were no longer surviving. No funds ever passed to my step father/ trustee. How is it that his needs could outweigh mine when the trust provides for care in the event of illness or disabling health concerns that would allow hime to continue to decide to just cut me off when there is no other means of keeping me alive? What would constitute e3nough of an emergency to allow for a lump distribution when there has been nothing but bad faith and extortion and blatant mishandling of funds? How would you recommend approaching an attorney about this case and what would you do if they have still failed to produce accountings despite sending them the certified letters etc. including to the so called trust attorney and the trustee/ C.P.A. who should be familiar with the term reasonable and its applications in this context?
Expert:  FLACORPLAWYER replied 4 years ago.
You are posing (from my count) no less than 20 different issues about a generation-skipping, complex divided trust, misappropriation, fraud, testamentary intent, emergency, extortion, accounting, and many others. You can see that it is not possible that anybody will be able to untangle this for you by means of a website designed to answer one simple legal question at a time in limited space? You must secure counsel, whether you pay them, or they petition the court to have the trust pay them. Contact the Mo Bar Association and ask them for a referral to a wills, trusts and estates specialist. Demand your accountings by mail.
FLACORPLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4627
Experience: 23 Years as attorney, licensed NY and FL. Former US ATTY.
FLACORPLAWYER and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions