How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30330
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how to setup a medical trust bank account

Resolved Question:

how to setup a medical trust bank account
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
Do you have an existing medical trust here or what? I need some more information please to help you..
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
no i do not have a medical trust, this is why i am trying to learn how to set up one.
Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
Then you would need a local lawyer to prepare and execute such a trust for your benefit and protection.The trust can set up a bank account under the trust name.You would need to work with lawyer on the terms and who you want as trustee of your trust here.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

why i cant set it up myself, with the proper documents

Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
I am not sure that we are talking the same thing.You can set up a bank account here for any purpose you want.But if you want a trust account it needs a trust otherwise its just a regular account.What are you trying to set it up to do here?

Edited by RayAnswers on 3/1/2010 at 7:36 PM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
a medical trust account
Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
But are you trying to pay your bills here or what purpose here?I am not trying to give hard but need to know why you need one or what you are trying to protect?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
im trying to keep social security from using any money that earn or raise as resource against me,because im trying to get a transplant. I was told tat if i had this trust they cant use it aganst me,or look at it period.
Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
Thats what I figured.You may want to check your area here for an existing master pooled trust.This is like a savings account.They have a master trust and you have a sub account here like a savings account.This allows you to have benefits in trust and they aren't counted as resource.Try a google search for your city master pooled trust.The fees here at master pooled trust are much lower than say regular bank.This would take care of your situation here.These pooled trusts have previously submitted and had trust document here approved by medicaid and so you don't have the time and expense here of preparing your own trust.
Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
in this master pooled trust , if i am correct you are saying that someone else will have the account, but i will be subletting from them. what do you mean approved by medicaid, will they have something to do with the account?
Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
They will have prefiled a trust document that medicaid and ssi have reviewed and approved.You are a sub account holder here under their preexisting trust.Otherwise you would have to pay for your own special needs trust here.You can't just have a regular bank account.It has to either have its own trust or you go with a pooled one.With small amounts here you want to go with these guys.The two I gave you are large legitimate pooled trusts and they charge much less fees.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
would it be better for me to pay for my own special needs trust ? and how would i go by getting the document that you are talking about? how much does it cost?
Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.

No it would not be cheaper here, since you are small account it is way cheaper with pooled trust and you get the same result.Small settlements like from personal injury always use pooled trusts.Its just more economical here.You are welcome to call them here and they will give you all kinds of information about their pooled trusts.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
call them where? are you saying here at just answers or where?
Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.

No either one of these are reachable through web site and phone numbers.

 

Here's two I found you here..

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

thank you very much for your expertise,one more question ,will i need a lawyer for these trusts?

Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
You would not if you use the pooled ones I gave you--it will save you some legal fees.
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30330
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
11558 Satisfied Customers
29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law