How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask PlotinusLaw Your Own Question

PlotinusLaw
PlotinusLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 732
Experience:  14 years of experience in all areas of family law.
16750688
Type Your Legal Question Here...
PlotinusLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently over seas and I put an offer for a house in

Resolved Question:

I am currently over seas and I put an offer for a house in san diego ca. Is it possible to give someone in san diego power of attorney while I'm over seas
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  PlotinusLaw replied 4 years ago.
Hello. Thank you for your question, and for using JustAnswer. The short answer to your question is yes, it is possible to give someone in Dan Diego power of attorney while you are overseas, as long as all of the requirements of the CA uniform power of attorney act have been met. Here is a URL to the act itself for your review; http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=prob&group=04001-05000&file=4400-4409

In addition, here is a URL to a statutory form power of attorney; http://www.ilrg.com/forms/states/ca-powerofattorney.html

The biggest requirement of the act is that the signature of the principle be under oath and acknowledged, which basically means it must be notarized. I would suggest that once you have the form prepared, you take it the US embassy or consulate for whichever country you happen to be in, and have someone there witness and notarized your signature. Then you can send it to whomever your designated principle happens to be in the States for their signature. In addition, please note that there are filing requirements within the statute as well.

I hope that you have found this information helpful. If there is something that I have not explained clearly, or, if you are dissatisfied with the answer, please don't hesitate to ask a follow-up question. Also, please remember to click on the green "accept" button so that I may receive credit for this answer as well as any comments or feedback you may have. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. I wish you the best of luck in pursuing your case.
PlotinusLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 732
Experience: 14 years of experience in all areas of family law.
PlotinusLaw and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hello Mr. Kohler,

 

Yesterday I wrote you about giving Power of Attorney to someone but I'm outside the USA. The property I am buying is in California. You had suggested the forms for Ca. power of attorney. I forgot to mention that I am a Florida resident does this matter???

 

Thank you for your quick and good advice yesterday

 

Victor Mosher

Expert:  PlotinusLaw replied 4 years ago.
It only matters if the property you want to give power of attorney over is within FL. Based on your post, because the property you are purchasing is in CA, you are going to be within the jurisdiction of CA courts. As such, you are going to want to use CA power of attorney laws and forms.
PlotinusLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 732
Experience: 14 years of experience in all areas of family law.
PlotinusLaw and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
PlotinusLaw
PlotinusLaw
Lawyer
732 Satisfied Customers
14 years of experience in all areas of family law.