How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jim Reilly Your Own Question
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1804
Experience:  California lawyer since 1976.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jim Reilly is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I left my husband and moved to california 3 weeks ago with

Customer Question

I left my husband and moved to california 3 weeks ago with our 3 year old son. He is still in arkansas. Can I get a divorse in California right away and apply for child support. Some friends said I might have to wait 6 months.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 6 years ago.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.

You do, sorry. Jurisdiction in a divorce is only gained once you live in a state for 6 months, and in the county for 90 days. THEN you may file a divorce. You can always file a divorce back in AK right now, until the CA 6 months kick in.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up info.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ORANGE ACCEPT button for my answer. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work. Understand that when you put in your payment info, you still have not paid until you press ACCEPT.

There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.

Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.

There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at If you do this, make sure to being the question with “This Question is for Eli…”

Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 6 years ago.
HelloCustomerand welcome to JustAnswer.

The code section which applies in California is Family Code section 2320, which provides:

A judgment of dissolution of marriage may not be entered unless one of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for six months and of the county in which the proceeding is filed for three months next preceding the filing of the petition.

There is, however, no residency requirement at all for the filing of a petition for legal separation. Therefore, the court in your current county of residence already has jurisdiction to entertain a petition for legal separation and you could file for one immediately. Then, once you have been a resident of that county for three months, and of the state for six months, you could amend the petition to request a dissolution.

Filing immediately for a legal separation would allow you to immediately request both custodial and support orders for yourself and your son, rather than waiting six months.

Once you have been a resident of California for six months and amend the petition to request a dissolution, the court would have jurisdiction to grant the dissolution, divide property as necessary and continue both the custodial and support orders.

Thanks for asking your question on JustAnswer and good luck with your new life. If you have any other questions, please let me know.

Related Legal Questions