How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question

Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4957
Experience:  Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
18215332
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is Tn. law pertaing to use of ATV,s and off road vehicles

Resolved Question:

What is Tn. law pertaing to use of ATV,s and off road vehicles onstreets and roads?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 4 years ago.

Hello Operator: Here is the entire section of the Tennessee Code Title 55, dealing with vehicle registration and use on roads and highways. It is quit long. http://www.atvsafety.gov/legislation/Tennesseelaw.pdf

 

Here is the particular section covering ATVs:

(a) Off-highway motor vehicles defined in § 55-3-101(c)(2) may be operated or driven

upon a highway but only as follows:

(1) On a two- lane highway, only to cross such highway at an angle of approximately

ninety degrees (90ø) to the direction of the roadway and at a place where a quick and safe

crossing may be made;

(2) With respect to the crossing of a highway having more than two (2) lanes, or a

highway having limited access, such off- highway motor vehicles may cross such highways, but

only at a place designated by the department of transportation or local government authorities

with respect to highways under their respective jurisdictions as a place where such motor

vehicles, or specified types of such motor vehicles, may cross the highways, and such vehicles

shall cross such highways only at such designated places and only in a quick and safe manner;

and

(3) The department and local government authorities with respect to highways under their

respective jurisdictions may designate, by the erection of appropriate signs of a type approved by

the department, places where such motor vehicles, or specified types of such motor vehicles, may

cross any highway having more than two (2) lanes or having limited access.

(b) Off-highway motor-driven cycles defined in § 55-3-101(c)(2) may be moved, by non

mechanical means only, adjacent to a roadway, in such a manner so as to not interfere with traffic

upon the highway, only for the purpose of gaining access to, or returning from, areas designed

for the operation of off-highway vehicles, when no other route is available. The department or

local government authority may designate access routes leading to off- highway parks as suitable

for the operation of off-highway vehicles, if such access routes are available to the general public

only for pedestrian and off- highway motor vehicle travel.

(c) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, three- or four-wheel all-terrain

vehicles may be operated on State Route 116 between Railroad Street and Beech Grove Lane

within the jurisdiction of Lake City in Anderson County. Drivers operating vehicles in such

manner shall obey the rules of the road and operate with due care. While on the authorized

portion of State Route 116, such vehicles shall display tail lamps and headlights. Headlights on

such vehicles shall, under normal atmospheric conditions and on a level road, produce a driving

light sufficient to render clearly discernible a person two hundred feet (200') ahead. A violation

of this

section is a Class C misdemeanor punishable by a fine only

of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00). [Acts 1982, ch.

749, § 2; 2005, ch. 60, § 1.]

 

Please click on the green ACCEPT button so that I will be compensated for this answer. Bonuses for quick and helpful responses are very appreciated. If you have any follow up question feel free to ask it. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

 

 

Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4957
Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
Irwin Law and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
1735 Satisfied Customers
Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.