How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12554
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to look at a 2010 Honda Pilot today and i signed a lease

Resolved Question:

I went to look at a 2010 Honda Pilot today and i signed a lease for it. I did not have the money on me so they said i can come back tomorrow and pay them. Once i left the dealership i start to have a change of heart. Is the transaction completed even though i did not pay yet? What can i do to void this transaction?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
Good Evening,

Once you sign the contract, it's binding on both parties and the dealer can sue you. There is no 3 day right of rescission that most people believe they have in any of the 50 states

_________________________________________________________________________________

Positive Feedback, BONUS, are nice ways to say “Thank You” for the Expert’s time and effort in assisting you

If you have questions in the future, please feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Thank you for allowing me to assist you and Good Luck!

ANDREA, JD, LLM

Member, NY & PA Bar

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
So nothing can be done? i seen similar question like this on google. they said that the dealer have the power to void it if they want to. is that true?
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
If you can talk the dealer into voiding the contract so that the dealer does not sue you, that's fine, but otherwise you are bound by the contract, just as the dealer would be bound. He would not be able to get out the contract either.

That is the law in all 50 states, there is no right of rescission as most people think

______________________________________________________________________________________

Positive Feedback, BONUS, are nice ways to say “Thank You” for the Expert’s time and effort in assisting you

If you have questions in the future, please feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Thank you for allowing me to assist you and Good Luck!

ANDREA, JD, LLM

Member, NY & PA Bar

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

Andrea, Esq. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.