How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask lwpat Your Own Question
lwpat
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25386
Experience:  Actively practicing trial attorney
15417118
Type Your Legal Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a child is 18, but still in school, can he/she leave home

Customer Question

If a child is 18, but still in school, can he/she leave home and reside with a family and that family not be charged with harboring a minor?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  lwpat replied 7 years ago.

The state refers to emancipation as "Removal of Disabilities of a Minor"; Texas Family Code, Title 2, Chapter 31.

 

http://www.capitol.state.tx.us

 

18 is the age of majority so you can move out without your parents consent.

Related Legal Questions