How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22565
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I have a question regarding electrical fraud. Our

Resolved Question:

Hello,

I have a question regarding electrical fraud. Our landlord has lights tied into our electrical box for his business which is attached to our living area. The lights are parking lot lights that are run 24/7/365. Our bill is currently 370$/mo and I noticed this when I switched off our main breaker switch and ALL of his parking lot lights turned off. I have statements of electrical useage from Wisconsin Energies showing excessive uses of electricity. We have a 2 bedroom, 1000 sqft living area. We "used" 1600 kw of power according to our last statement. By contrast, my parents with a 4 bedroom, 2200 sqft 2 story house had a bill of 130$ and 1050 kw used for the month. Can I sue for punitive damages not only regarding US paying for HIS lights, but the hardship it has caused a single, low income (18,000) family??? Can I win in court?? How should I go about this excessive and blatant fraud? (Elec. company will not investigate)
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

yes, you can sue for his theft of your electric and also for the hardship the extra monies have caused you. but you will need to prove that he is tapped into your electric. you can contact your state's Public Service Commission and have them check into why the electric company will not investigate. if you want to give me the state, i can provide a link for that contact information

 

once the PSC looks into it and contacts the electric company and they investigate how he has it rigged then you will have the proof you will need to proceed with a lawsuit. but you need that evidence first

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Wisconsin Energies WILL NOT investigate by sending out electricians as of last year. The state is Wisconsin. I have already had a private electrician see firsthand that the lights went out and ARE connected to our box. My worries is alerting the land lord and him having a hack job electricXXXXX XXXXXe the wiring thus losing the physical evidence involved. I have already been in contact with the electric company regarding 2 YEARS of high bills. Also, prior tenants sued over high bills but had no evidence to prove guilt, OR legal representation.
Expert:  Sam replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

i understood you said they would not investigate. however, the Wisconsin Public Service Commissioner oversees the electric company and they can mandate the company come out and investigate the matter

 

here is the link for the WPSC - you can call them or make the complaint online about Wisconsin Energies.

 

i also understand about you not wanting to tip off the LL - but you need that solid proof. talk to the WPSC and see what they suggest in the way of keeping confidential until they get Wisconsin Energies to check it out. they can do it without telling the LL what is going on.

 

you dont want to end up like the other tenants not winning because you dont have the evidence. you can use your private electrician as an expert witness but you need to have the WPSC tell Wisconsin Energies to check out what is going on and then you will have the evidence you need

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So, after calling or emailing WSPC, and keeping it confidential, if WE energies comes out and sees that YES it is tied into our box, approx how much would I be able to sue for damages rendered? (approx 200+/mo overpaying for almost 22 months, on a low income family)
Expert:  Sam replied 4 years ago.

hi

 

well, you would need the WE to help you to figure out how long it has been going on and then if it is 22 months take it from there - or you could at that time consider consulting with a local attorney to assist in filing the lawsuit and also you might consider filing criminal charges for the theft that is occuring.

Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22565
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Sam
Sam
9250 Satisfied Customers
20 years of experience practicing law.