How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35406
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
15277592
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a time limit for filing an arbitration

Resolved Question:

Is there a time limit for filing an arbitration?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 6 years ago.
Arbitration under what circumstance? Please provide additional details.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
An arbitration was filed against my company for breech of contract. The ruling was in favor for the other party. The arbitration was overturned in a court of law due to several mistakes made by the arbitrator and their attorney. After several months (14) they have decided to file in district court as well as re-arbitrate the case. The dollar amount is $21000.
Expert:  LawTalk replied 6 years ago.
Good afternoon,

Well, since the arbitration was already filed in the first place---and you went through arbitration---a question as to a time limit to file an arbitration is not relevant.

It is inappropriate to have both an arbitration proceeding and a federal case going at the same time as regards XXXXX XXXXX claims.

If the initial arbitration was mandatory before going to court, then they have fulfilled their obligation to arbitrate.

I presume that your company has an attorney. If it does not, you absolutely need one on the case now.

I wish you the best in 2010.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the orange Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug

LawTalk and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you