How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Justice For All Your Own Question
Justice For All
Justice For All, Attorney at Law, JD
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1349
Experience:  Over 8 years of legal experience /family law, general practice, and criminal defense.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Justice For All is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if I write my moms name on a check with her permission to

Resolved Question:

if I write my mom's name on a check with her permission to pay bills and other business affairs for her and my dad while she is out of town is that forgery
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Justice For All replied 6 years ago.
Forgery is using someone else's signature with an intent to defraud so technically, it's only forgery that will get you in trouble if there is an intent to defraud. So long as you are in agreement that you are signing for her you shouldn't have any problems. However you could be hassled by third parties such as people getting the checks (and depending also on other business affairs you are referring to) if they refuse to take them seeing different signatures. Unless you have reason to believe she is going to call you out for forgery I wouldn't worry much. Husbands and wives do this all the time, I think it is easier too for creditors etc to accept when you are family. Hope this helps. Please don't forget to hit accept, this is the only way we get credit for our work. Good luck and God bless.
Justice For All and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions