How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JD Your Own Question
JD
JD, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1335
Experience:  Over 11 years in practice as a litigator ... civil and criminal
1969057
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need the top legal malpractice attorney references in the

Resolved Question:

I need the top legal malpractice attorney references in the Las Vegas, NV area
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JD replied 7 years ago.

Here are 15 attorneys that list themselves as handling legal malpractice cases in the Las Vegas area (listed in lawyers.com). As you can see, there are peer review ratings that can give you a good idea of their reputation in the legal community and their years of experience. The peer review ratings are given by other attorneys who practice in the area of these attorneys and represent their reputation for professionalism, ability, and intergrity. When I seek counsel across state lines, this is the directory I use.

 

http://www.lawyers.com/All-Areas-of-Law/Nevada/Las-Vegas/attorneys-and-law-firms.html?s=Legal%2520Malpractice&ns=y&st=q

 

 

Please reply if I can help further.

 

________________________

Expert:  JD replied 7 years ago.

There are two attorneys listed as AV rated in this firm...

 

http://www.lawyers.com/Nevada/Las-Vegas/Galatz,-Gillock-and-Associates,-An-Association-of-Law-Firms-2459323-f.html

 

This is the highest rating available.

 

________________________

JD and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you