How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask xavierjd Your Own Question

xavierjd
xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience:  20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
14261217
Type Your Legal Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Exactly how many weeks of unemployment are available in the

Resolved Question:

Exactly how many weeks of unemployment are available in the State of Florida?

I've heard 33, 72 and 99 weeks. Which is correct?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  xavierjd replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com

 

Are you currently on unemployment?

 

Thanks

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes. My last day was 7/28/09
Expert:  xavierjd replied 4 years ago.

Originally, all states gave persons eligible for unemployment 26 weeks of benefits. In February 2009, President Obama's Stimulus Package added an additional 20 weeks of benefits for all states. Moreover, in high unemployment states (including Florida), an additional 13 weeks was added. That totaled 59 weeks.

 

Moreover, state of Florida recently approved an extension of the unemployment benefits by 20 weeks as a result of Senate Bill 810 sponsored by Sen. Rudy Garcia, R-Miami and Rep. Dave Murzin, R-Pensacola. This applies to unemployed persons who have already used up the previous maximum of 59 weeks of unemployment benefits. The legislation allowing this EB extension was signed by Governor Charlie Crist.

 

So.....the maximum allowable benefits (if you qualify) is 79 weeks.

 

Good luck to you. I'm in Michigan....we are a state also extremely burdened with HIGH unemployment. Hopefully, you will become employed very soon!

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks sorry about MIchigan - it's really scary.

 

Just a little further - You stated 79 weeks if one qualifies - would you please define "qualify". Should I be saving "documents" as proof of qualification for continued benefits. I've done a ton of interviewing, and snail mail, internet job search sites and email resume.- but haven't kept any records so to speak. Have had many interviews but I am a little expensive and cannot see myself working for 30K yr just to have a job....(at least not just yet). I am 63 going on 43, fairly young looking, with a terrific attitude. I have a good self image, but factor age, a backgound in banking and making into the $70Ks puts me in a difficult place. I'm confident but realistic!

Expert:  xavierjd replied 4 years ago.

 

Here are a few guidelines you can use to determine eligibility:

  • You are totally or partially unemployed.
  • You exhaust all entitlement to regular and emergency unemployment compensation (EUC) benefits prior to February 22, 2009 but your benefit year ends after February 22, 2009.
  • You exhaust all entitlement to regular and emergency unemployment compensation benefits after February 22, 2009.
  • You are not eligible for unemployment compensation benefits in any state (including Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, The District of Columbia) or Canada.
  • You satisfy all requirements of the Florida UC Law that apply to regular UC and EB, such as being able and available for work, and have not been disqualified from receiving benefits based on your reason for separation.
  • You actively seek work for each EB week claimed and provide the work search record as instructed.
  • You do not refuse an offer of suitable work or fail to apply for suitable work.

If you qualify for the extended 20 weeks then you still have to apply - go to http://www.floridajobs.org/ and click on the big red "Extended Benefits" square near the top of the right side of the screen. The actual link which will open up the application form is here. You can also fill in and mail the EB application to the address indicated on the EB notice/application you will be receiving in the mail.

 

see: http://www.four-pillars.ca/2009/06/15/florida-unemployment-benefits-extension-20-more-weeks/

 

YOU NEED TO KEEP DOCUMENTATION OF EVERYTHING!!! You need to go back and recreate anything that you don't have (if possible) and keep everything going forward.

 

Finally, below please find a link to the State of Florida Workforce Innovation. You need to review it for the filing an original claim, extensions, etc.:

 

http://www.floridajobs.org/unemployment/uc_emp_claims.html

 

 

xavierjd, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims
xavierjd and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Many thanks for your time and effort! Now I will do my part!
Expert:  xavierjd replied 4 years ago.
You are very welcome. Good Luck, and THANK YOU!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.