Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I purchased a pair of neoprene and rubber shoes for

 
Justice For All's Avatar
  • Answered by:Justice For All
  • Attorney at Law, JD
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 664
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks, helpful and I appreciate it:)
Positive
thanks for all your help i will try the local spca and see if they can help me...
Positive
Very helpful and definitely worth my time and money! She's awesome!
Positive
Thank you very much...your answer was very easy to follow and a great help.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you for your quick reply.
Positive
Advise was most appreciated.
Positive
Informative answer, appreciated the quick response.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you! I appreciate the tips...

Customer Question

Hi,
I purchased a pair of neoprene and rubber shoes for the snow. I took them out of the box, walked down the hall and part way down the stairs, when the shoes acted like they hit a sheet of ice and I went flying and landed way down the stairs breaking my tailbone. I looked at the shoes and discovered that the company had put a coating of something like Armor-all on them. I've shown this to a lot of people, who are all shocked that anyone would do this with a pair of shoes. I called the company, they say they don't use any coating, but we have the shoes in the store where I'm an employee and they are all coated with this same slick, oily stuff. The owner of the company never even called me back, after telling me he was going to. Now I'd like to recover my xray and doctor bills. There isn't anything they can do except tell me a tailbone takes 8 to 10 weeks to heal and can cause pain for a lot longer. I ride horses, so it's a big problem. Can I get any legal help? XXXXX XXXXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Virginia

Already Tried:
Calling the company

Submitted: 1153 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Justice For All replied 1153 days and 21 hours ago.

Dorothy,

I'm sorry to hear about your Accident. I agree the shoes should not be coated with something slick and oily as it would be a hazard.You do have an injury case and I highly suggest you seek a local product liability attorney ASAP so that they can put it together for you. Also I suggest cutting off all further contact with the manufacturer of these shoes, if they call you back I would advise them that you will have your attorney speak with them. Get pictures of the shoes in store to show yours was the not the only pair that had this coating and gather any witnesses you can (coworkers, etc). These are all things that will help your case and what you want is a product liability attorney who works on contingency (they don't get paid unless you do). Most of these types of lawyers will have a free consultation so feel free to find one that makes you comfortable. Good luck and God bless.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law, JD
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 664
Answered: 2/18/2010

Experience: Over 8 years of legal experience /family law, general practice, and criminal defense.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1153 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi,

There weren't any witnesses, sadly it happened when I was alone at home.

Picture
Expert:  Justice For All replied 1153 days and 10 hours ago.

That is ok, You still have people to witness the dangerous condition of the shoes in stock as well as the ones you have. Also I'm assuming you went to the Dr right away and reported how you got hurt. You don't necessarily have to have witnesses to the actual accident, even though it would help. You CAN prove the shoes are dangerous and you CAN prove you went to the doctor sometime soon after buying them and complaining of falling in them. A good attorney should be able to make some sort of case for you.

 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
258 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC