How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Justice For All Your Own Question

Justice For All
Justice For All, Attorney at Law, JD
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1349
Experience:  Over 8 years of legal experience /family law, general practice, and criminal defense.
7902899
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Justice For All is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I report sexual abuse on a family cat I no longer live

Resolved Question:

How do I report sexual abuse on a family cat I no longer live with this person but I do know he is sexual abusing the female cats and I need to get the one I adopted out of there the local police wont help me
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Justice For All replied 4 years ago.
Are you referring to actual felines? He is sexually abusing cats. Just want to make sure I'm correct here.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Yes that is correct his sexual addiction has gotten way out of control he denies everything and I actually have recorded tapes of this happening and it make me sick to my stomach and all i can do is cry when I listen to the tapes I have to get the cats out before he kills from what i have read on sexual abuse to cat its not good as of right now i

am not sure about the cats health at this time but i am suppose to go get the rest of my things this saturday but the local police wont go with me i did not tell them anything about because i know that its not legal to tape someone without them knowing it

Expert:  Justice For All replied 4 years ago.
First and foremost, I understand your concern. As an animal lover myself that is appalling to say the least. Ok first off you need to report animal abuse to your local spca, I'm not sure where exactly in Ca you are located but here is a link to the sacramento spca http://www.sspca.org/AbuseReport.html You should be able to call them and get direction as to the number of your local spca. Secondly you need to contact the humane society of america's first strike campaign and let them know your situation www.hsus.org they should be able to get you more assistance as well. Thirdly, I would try again to get a police escort so you can get your adopted pet home with you (and belongings). I would tell the police only that you need an escort because you believe the person may try to perpetrate violence upon you as you have reason to believe the individual is unstable and could snap at any moment and that you fear for your safety. This should help with getting you an escort. At this point he would be stupid to argue about you taking the cat right in front of the police. I hope all of this has been helpful. I do hope you are able to save those poor kitties soon. Good luck and God bless. Please feel free to ask if you need any more assistance. Don't forget to hit the green ACCEPT button if you are satisfied I have helped you as this is the only way we experts are given credit for the help we give. Thanks in advance. Now go save those kitties.
Justice For All, Attorney at Law, JD
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1349
Experience: Over 8 years of legal experience /family law, general practice, and criminal defense.
Justice For All and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Justice For All
Justice For All
Attorney at Law
664 Satisfied Customers
Over 8 years of legal experience /family law, general practice, and criminal defense.